justsubtitles
Enemy at the Gates
buy this poster on
Enemy at the Gates poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Enemy at the Gates

2001
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Enemy at the Gates (2001) Subtitles

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.

Enemy at the Gates is a War, History film released in 2001.

30 subtitle releases available in English. 10 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

The Dirty Dozen (1967)The Great Raid (2005)Wolf Hound (2022)Schindler's List (1993)Twelve O'Clock High (1949)Flags of Our Fathers (2006)Fury (2014)Cross of Iron (1977)When Trumpets Fade (1998)The Thin Red Line (1998)

More About Enemy at the Gates

A single bullet can change history.

Directed by Jean-Jacques Annaud.

Starring:
Jude LawJoseph FiennesRachel WeiszEd HarrisBob Hoskins

Spoken languages: German, English, Russian. Produced in: United States of America, France, Germany, Ireland, United Kingdom.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

relocate isn't normal. 352 00:47:25,570 --> 00:47:31,842 <i>He was very good. It wasn't just his shooting, it was his instinct.</i> 353 00:47:31,867 --> 00:47:34,873 He was a step ahead of me all the time. 354 00:47:34,898 --> 00:47:38,398 That's because he knows everything about you. 355 00:47:38,423 --> 00:47:42,029 His name is Konig, Major Konig. 356 00:47:42,054 --> 00:47:46,670 They've sent him here to ki... 357 00:47:46,695 --> 00:47:48,304 to find you. 358 00:47:56,211 --> 00:47:58,507 At first we weren't sure if the information was reliable. 359 00:47:58,532 --> 00:48:01,546 It seems he's come all the way from Berlin to stop you. 360 00:48:01,571 --> 00:48:04,318 You've caused them so many sleepless nights, they sent their top marksman. 361 00:48:04,343 --> 00:48:08,467 <i>- So, what do we know about him?</i> - He's a Major in the Wehrmacht. 362 00:48:10,123 --> 00:48:13,287 He's director of their sniper school in Zossen. 363 00:48:13,312 --> 00:48:16,951 Koulikov studied under him at Zossen before the war. 364 00:48:17,035 --> 00:48:21,414 <i>He knows all his tricks. From now on, he'll go with you everywhere.</i> 365 00:48:22,216 --> 00:48:25,348 A nobleman from Bavaria who hunts deer... 366 00:48:25,373 --> 00:48:28,730 against a shepherd boy from the Urals who poaches wolves. 367 00:48:28,755 --> 00:48:31,669 Hey, it's more than a confrontation between two nations. 368 00:48:35,427 --> 00:48:37,529 It's the essence of class struggle. 369 00:48:38,638 --> 00:48:40,558 I'm glad you're so happy. 370 00:48:41,763 --> 00:48:45,814 He had all the advantages. Next time you'll be even. 371 00:48:45,855 --> 00:48:48,608 No one shoots like you, Vassili. 372 00:48:57,283 --> 00:48:58,958 She's been transferred. 373 00:49:01,451 --> 00:49:04,082 I'll see if they're ready for you next door. 374 00:49:08,732 --> 00:49:12,131 -Hello. -You look smart in your new uniform. 375 00:49:13,396 --> 00:49:16,895 Make sure they don't take it back once you've finished. 376 00:49:16,920 --> 00:49:18,513 Yeah, they probably will. 377 00:49:22,443 --> 00:49:27,701 <i>I've heard the rumor about the German, and I wanted to wish you luck.</i> 378 00:49:27,779 --> 00:49:30,144 Thank you. I'll need it. 379 00:49:30,169 --> 00:49:34,529 From what comrade Danilov tells me, you're going to win. 380 00:49:36,494 --> 00:49:37,919 Hmm. 381 00:49:40,331 --> 00:49:41,349 It's time. 382 00:49:43,903 --> 00:49:46,864 <i>-Vassili! Vassili!</i> -Come to my arms. 383 00:49:48,068 --> 00:49:50,943 Look in my direction. Here. Here, Vassily 384 00:49:52,880 --> 00:49:54,841 Put your cap back on, you look more heroic. 385 00:49:54,866 --> 00:49:57,318 -<i>This way, comrade Zaitsev.</i> -I love this little fellow. 386 00:49:57,343 --> 00:50:00,271 <i>Vassili, is it true that you volunteered for the front?</i> 387 00:50:00,919 --> 00:50:01,919 <i>How old are you, Vassili?</i> 388 00:50:01,944 --> 00:50:04,060 Do you know what this duel means for our country? 389 00:50:04,085 --> 00:50:06,560 Is it true you killed your first wolf when you were five? 390 00:50:06,585 --> 00:50:08,012 Vassily, tell us how many fascists have you killed today? 391 00:50:08,037 --> 00:50:10,368 <i>Are you proud to be challenged by the best sharpshooter in Germany?</i> 392 00:50:10,393 --> 00:50:13,234 Its a sign -the Germans are starting to shit their pants. 393 00:50:13,318 --> 00:50:16,422 <i>Go on, my boy, tell us how you're going to deal with him.</i> 394 00:50:16,508 --> 00:50:20,624 -Or rather, no. Tell it to the boss. <i>-One more question, please.</i> 395 00:50:20,649 --> 00:50:23,286 He likes good hunting stories. 396 00:50:29,104 --> 00:50:31,494 Look at him with pride, 397 00:50:31,519 --> 00:50:34,713 because he's looking at you. 398 00:50:34,738 --> 00:50:38,119 The whole country is looking at you. 399 00:51:00,156 --> 00:51:04,619 Forgive me, forgive me, Grandfather. 400 00:51:36,396 --> 00:51:40,046 So, it's not the wolf that chooses the hunting ground... 401 00:51:40,071 --> 00:51:41,801 but the hunter. 402 00:51:45,381 --> 00:51:48,384 But I'm sure your grandfather taught you that. 403 00:51:52,431 --> 00:51:55,128 Except in this case, 404 00:51:55,211 --> 00:51:57,130 I'm the game. 405 00:52:01,102 --> 00:52:04,077 <i>However, today what we're going to do...</i> 406 00:52:04,102 --> 00:52:06,382 <i>is lure the wolf out of his lair...</i> 407 00:52:06,407 --> 00:52:08,725 <i>to where we want him to be.</i> 408 00:52:48,631 --> 00:52:51,788 You're the one whose life is valuable. You go first. 409 00:52:51,813 --> 00:52:56,452 No, no. We take it in turns. Next time is your turn to go first, 410 00:52:56,477 --> 00:52:58,438 <i>and then it's you, Volodya.</i> 411 00:53:14,123 --> 00:53:16,866 Son of a bitch! 412 00:53:20,510 --> 00:5...

Showing first 5000 characters of 22694 total.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Enemy at the Gates?

You can find subtitle files for Enemy at the Gates (2001) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Enemy at the Gates?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 10 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.