justsubtitles
The Snake Pit
buy this poster on
The Snake Pit poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Snake Pit

1948
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Snake Pit (1948) Subtitles

Virginia Cunningham is confused upon finding herself in a mental hospital, with no memory of her arrival at the institution. Tormented by delusions and unable to even recognize her husband, Robert, she is treated by Dr. Mark Kik, who is determined to get to the root of her mental illness. As her treatment progresses, flashbacks depict events in Virginia's life that may have contributed to her instability.

The Snake Pit is a Drama, Mystery film released in 1948.

7 subtitle releases available in English.

Similar Movies

K-PAX (2001)Fathers and Daughters (2015)John Q (2002)Remember (2015)Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)The Fourth Kind (2009)Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)The Soloist (2009)Thoughtcrimes (2003)Hereafter (2010)

More About The Snake Pit

Married and in love... with a man she didn't know or want!

Directed by Anatole Litvak.

Starring:
Olivia de HavillandMark StevensLeo GennCeleste HolmGlenn Langan

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

00:37:35,486 --> 00:37:38,071 <i>Where are you going?</i> 539 00:37:38,237 --> 00:37:41,368 <i>- He'll tie it for me. - Who will tie it for you?</i> 540 00:37:50,525 --> 00:37:54,137 I'm coming! I'm coming! 541 00:37:54,301 --> 00:37:58,392 Hello. I'm ready, Gordon. I hope... I hope I'm not too late. 542 00:37:58,526 --> 00:38:02,137 <i>- Gordon? - Yes. He hates to be kept waiting.</i> 543 00:38:02,301 --> 00:38:05,684 - All right. Go on. - I tried not to go with him, but I had to. 544 00:38:05,821 --> 00:38:10,938 Last Sunday, I tried. I'm going to Chicago next Sunday, Gordon. There's a concert. 545 00:38:11,069 --> 00:38:13,938 Oh, but you know, Gordon. He said it was the annual banquet May 12. 546 00:38:14,045 --> 00:38:17,176 Gordon, please, couldn't you go without me? 547 00:38:17,278 --> 00:38:20,311 L... But he... Oh, he... 548 00:38:20,413 --> 00:38:23,064 - He said you must be ready by 6:30, Virginia? - Yes. 549 00:38:23,230 --> 00:38:27,288 6:30, and to wear my long dress. I had to. I had to. 550 00:38:27,389 --> 00:38:30,553 - You liked doing what Gordon told you? - Oh, I don't know. 551 00:38:30,685 --> 00:38:33,947 Yes, I thought I owed it to him. He took such good care of his mother and sister. 552 00:38:34,077 --> 00:38:36,117 Janey said he was like a father to them. 553 00:38:36,222 --> 00:38:38,709 Was Gordon the first one you cared for after your father died? 554 00:38:38,877 --> 00:38:41,747 Yes. I was writing all the time. I wanted to become a writer. 555 00:38:41,853 --> 00:38:44,220 And before that, in school, did you go out with boys? 556 00:38:44,349 --> 00:38:49,619 Oh, no. I had to study. Gordon was the only one. He seemed to know what was best. 557 00:38:49,758 --> 00:38:51,700 He always tied the bow in my hair. 558 00:38:51,805 --> 00:38:53,976 - Gordon? - Oh, no. My father. 559 00:38:54,110 --> 00:38:56,531 Tell me about your father. 560 00:38:56,669 --> 00:39:01,721 - I was ready, just as Gordon said, at 6:30 sharp. - Go on. 561 00:39:01,853 --> 00:39:07,352 - You remember it now. - Yes. Yes, I do. 562 00:39:10,526 --> 00:39:13,787 Hello. I'm ready, Gordon. I hope... I hope I'm not too late. 563 00:39:13,918 --> 00:39:16,373 Ready? Not quite. 564 00:39:16,542 --> 00:39:19,924 - Oh, I am sorry. - I'm afraid you'll never change. 565 00:39:20,061 --> 00:39:23,193 There. You look rather pretty tonight, Virginia. 566 00:39:23,293 --> 00:39:27,417 Well, we'd better be going. It's a long drive, and I don't like to be late. 567 00:39:27,549 --> 00:39:30,845 <i>Go on. What happened then?</i> 568 00:39:30,973 --> 00:39:35,064 <i>- I don't remember. - You're in Gordon's car.</i> 569 00:39:35,197 --> 00:39:38,579 <i>Yes. Yes.</i> 570 00:39:38,717 --> 00:39:40,889 <i>Gordon's car.</i> 571 00:39:41,021 --> 00:39:45,047 You know, for the first time since I've known you, you had me worried for a while. 572 00:39:45,149 --> 00:39:48,465 Oh, I was sure you'd be there, butJaney was trying to call you all day. 573 00:39:48,605 --> 00:39:50,972 I'm sorry, Gordon. I was out. 574 00:39:51,102 --> 00:39:53,468 She and George Bennett are going to be married in June. 575 00:39:53,597 --> 00:39:56,314 Oh, I'm glad forJaney. George is a nice boy. 576 00:39:56,477 --> 00:39:59,194 You bet. So you see, honey. Now I not only getJaney off my hands... 577 00:39:59,357 --> 00:40:02,259 but George said he'd be glad to pitch in and help with Mother. 578 00:40:02,365 --> 00:40:05,661 Well, I decided... I mean, this is as good a time as any. 579 00:40:05,789 --> 00:40:07,578 We'll make it a double wedding, huh? 580 00:40:07,773 --> 00:40:12,629 I haven't got an engagement ring yet like George, but we'll announce it at the dinner. 581 00:40:15,741 --> 00:40:18,108 - You're shaking. - It's nothing. I'll be all right. 582 00:40:18,238 --> 00:40:20,572 - Virginia, are you sick? - I don't know. I just feel... 583 00:40:20,701 --> 00:40:23,418 - There's a drugstore about a mile up the road. - I think I'd better go home. 584 00:40:23,581 --> 00:40:29,048 - Virginia, what's the matter? - Please, Gordon. Take me home. 585 00:40:29,213 --> 00:40:31,384 <i>You didn't want to marry him.</i> 586 00:40:31,517 --> 00:40:35,063 <i>- Virginia, why? - I was really sick. I couldn't help it.</i> 587 00:40:35,229 --> 00:40:39,833 Of course you couldn't. What happened then? 588 00:40:41,565 --> 00:40:44,435 Gordon's taking you home. 589 00:40:44,541 --> 00:40:48,698 I couldn't help it. I couldn't. I couldn't. 590 00:41:02,141 --> 00:41:05,557 Oh, he can't be dead! He can't be! 591 00:41:05,725 --> 00:41:11,290 Oh, Gordon! If only I hadn't made him turn back, he wouldn't have died! 592 00:41:11,453 --> 00:41:14,748 You didn't make him turn back. 593 00:41:14,878 --> 00:41:17,911 You were sick, and he was taking you home. That's wh

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Snake Pit?

You can find subtitle files for The Snake Pit (1948) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Snake Pit?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.