justsubtitles
The Legend of Hell House
buy this poster on
The Legend of Hell House poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Legend of Hell House

1973
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Legend of Hell House (1973) Subtitles

The Legend of Hell House is a Horror, Mystery film released in 1973.

4 subtitle releases available in English. 3 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

undertone (2026)Hell House LLC (2015)Until Dawn (2025)Insidious (2011)825 Forest Road (2025)Paranormal Activity (2007)Haunter (2013)Don't Look at the Demon (2022)The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)

Movie Dialogue Sample

The remainder is a mixture of air, the costume... 275 00:28:59,071 --> 00:29:01,540 ...fibrous remains, food and dust, et cetera. 276 00:29:01,740 --> 00:29:05,415 But the bulk of it is organic, living matter. 277 00:29:06,245 --> 00:29:09,294 An organic externalization of thought. 278 00:29:09,831 --> 00:29:12,584 Mind reduced to matter. 279 00:29:12,834 --> 00:29:15,804 You mean, she made that figure from herself? 280 00:30:11,643 --> 00:30:14,692 I was visited by Daniel again this afternoon. 281 00:30:14,896 --> 00:30:16,398 Were you? 282 00:30:18,775 --> 00:30:20,197 Will it never end? 283 00:30:21,111 --> 00:30:22,658 Will what never end? 284 00:30:22,863 --> 00:30:26,993 - Your attitude of doubt and distrust. - Distrust? 285 00:30:27,200 --> 00:30:31,205 Why should we be expected to perform under scientific conditions? 286 00:30:31,455 --> 00:30:34,129 - We're not machines, but humans. - What's this? 287 00:30:34,333 --> 00:30:39,464 I'm not a medium for fun. It's often painful and unrewarding. 288 00:30:39,796 --> 00:30:44,597 It so happens I believe mediumship is God's manifestation in man. 289 00:30:44,801 --> 00:30:48,101 'When I speak, I will open thy mouth and thou shalt say: 290 00:30:48,347 --> 00:30:50,395 Thus saith the Lord.' 291 00:30:50,932 --> 00:30:53,731 There's nothing in the Bible... 292 00:30:53,977 --> 00:30:57,026 ...not one phenomenon that doesn't occur today. 293 00:30:57,356 --> 00:31:01,111 Be it sights or sounds, shaking of the house, rushing winds... 294 00:31:01,360 --> 00:31:05,831 ...levitations, automatic writing or the speaking in tongues! 295 00:31:12,162 --> 00:31:13,539 Miss Tanner... 296 00:31:14,748 --> 00:31:17,126 ...I have no idea what this is about but... 297 00:31:57,165 --> 00:31:58,462 No! 298 00:32:09,761 --> 00:32:11,183 You must go. 299 00:32:11,555 --> 00:32:13,398 What are you talking about'? 300 00:32:13,598 --> 00:32:16,522 You know. You're the physical medium. 301 00:32:16,726 --> 00:32:19,275 You're being used. You're not in control. 302 00:32:19,521 --> 00:32:23,196 You've got to get out of here. Doctor. 303 00:32:23,400 --> 00:32:27,997 - Trying to get rid of us both now? - What do you mean? 304 00:32:30,115 --> 00:32:32,618 What do you mean'? 305 00:32:33,034 --> 00:32:35,913 I would've thought that was obvious! 306 00:32:41,084 --> 00:32:43,883 What is he saying? That I'm responsible? 307 00:32:45,505 --> 00:32:48,634 You're the one who should leave this house. 308 00:32:54,222 --> 00:32:57,897 You're the one who's being used, not me. 309 00:33:07,360 --> 00:33:09,112 Do we have to stay? 310 00:33:09,362 --> 00:33:13,037 Are you serious? You know this is important. 311 00:33:13,241 --> 00:33:15,243 - What if you're hurt'? - I won't be. 312 00:33:15,452 --> 00:33:17,454 - How do you know? - I'll see to it! 313 00:33:20,415 --> 00:33:24,090 Surely you noticed how it ended with a word from her. 314 00:33:24,294 --> 00:33:26,763 How I was the only one attacked. 315 00:33:26,922 --> 00:33:29,425 I was the one who angered her. 316 00:33:29,674 --> 00:33:32,974 You think she was responsible for all that? 317 00:33:33,595 --> 00:33:35,563 Not unassisted. 318 00:33:38,850 --> 00:33:41,399 There's a lot of power in this house. 319 00:33:43,146 --> 00:33:45,399 But she was the one who used it. 320 00:33:46,650 --> 00:33:48,698 Directed it at me. 321 00:33:50,570 --> 00:33:52,447 I made a mistake. 322 00:33:52,989 --> 00:33:57,460 You can't accept quiet, polite behavior at face value. 323 00:33:57,953 --> 00:34:00,047 Not with a medium. 324 00:34:00,288 --> 00:34:02,666 You never know what's underneath. 325 00:34:13,760 --> 00:34:15,808 May I speak to you? 326 00:34:16,846 --> 00:34:18,940 I'll only be a moment. 327 00:34:22,269 --> 00:34:26,069 - Are you badly hurt? - I'll manage. 328 00:34:26,314 --> 00:34:29,989 I know what happened. It was Belasco's son. 329 00:34:30,819 --> 00:34:33,572 Don't you see he's trying to separate us? 330 00:34:33,822 --> 00:34:36,245 We're less of a challenge that way. 331 00:34:36,950 --> 00:34:40,875 - I'll sit for you in the morning. - There'll be no more sittings. 332 00:34:41,788 --> 00:34:43,506 You can't stop them now. 333 00:34:46,960 --> 00:34:48,962 I'm doing so. 334 00:34:49,629 --> 00:34:51,597 You don't think I did that? 335 00:34:51,840 --> 00:34:54,389 I not only think it, I know it! 336 00:34:55,719 --> 00:34:57,767 Now, please, I'm in pain. 337 00:34:58,930 --> 00:35:02,230 I am not responsible. It was Belasco's son. 338 00:35:02,475 --> 00:35:04,193 Miss Tanner! 339 00:35:05,478 --> 00:35:08,231 There is no such person. 340 00:35:13,486 --> 00:35:15,454 You're wrong. 341 00:35:29,419 --> 00:35:31,012 Lionel? 342 00:36:41,866 --> 00:36:43,584 Lionel. 343 00:36:44,744 --> 00:3

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Legend of Hell House?

You can find subtitle files for The Legend of Hell House (1973) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Legend of Hell House?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 3 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.