justsubtitles
Night and the City
buy this poster on
Night and the City poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Night and the City

1950
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Night and the City (1950) Subtitles

Night and the City is a Drama, Crime film released in 1950.

17 subtitle releases available in English. 7 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

Villain (1971)Layer Cake (2004)The Grifters (1990)Yardie (2018)Following (1999)Salvable (2025)The Asphalt Jungle (1950)Cass (2008)Ill Manors (2012)A Clockwork Orange (1971)

Movie Dialogue Sample

Just listen closely and do as I tell you. 429 00:29:03,742 --> 00:29:06,870 - Yeah, sure, Helen. Anything you say. - You show that to Phil. 430 00:29:06,954 --> 00:29:09,915 He'll give you the 200 quid that I made him promise you. 431 00:29:11,625 --> 00:29:14,753 Helen, you're a wonder, and no mistake! You won't regret this. 432 00:29:14,836 --> 00:29:17,506 I promise you. I promise you that. I promise you. 433 00:29:17,589 --> 00:29:19,758 Fabian Promotions. Fabian Wrestling. It'll be - 434 00:29:19,841 --> 00:29:21,885 - There'll be no wrestling. - What? 435 00:29:21,969 --> 00:29:23,804 - I've got a nightclub. - What? 436 00:29:23,887 --> 00:29:25,973 Yes, my own. Bought a year ago. Flamenco's old club. 437 00:29:26,056 --> 00:29:27,891 Flamenco's closed down. 438 00:29:27,975 --> 00:29:31,603 - Struck off by the police for two years. - That's why I got it on credit. 439 00:29:31,687 --> 00:29:35,691 In another year, all I have to do is put up five shillings for a license, and I'm in business. 440 00:29:35,774 --> 00:29:38,151 But I can't wait another day. 441 00:29:38,235 --> 00:29:40,946 One more year living with that - 442 00:29:41,029 --> 00:29:44,658 I've got to get away from him, Harry. I must get away before I - 443 00:29:44,741 --> 00:29:47,077 That's what the money's for - the license. 444 00:29:47,160 --> 00:29:49,788 And you're the only man I know who can get it. 445 00:29:49,871 --> 00:29:51,373 You're gonna bribe, steal, murder - 446 00:29:51,456 --> 00:29:53,458 I don't care what you do, but with that money... 447 00:29:53,542 --> 00:29:55,919 you're gonna get me a license for my club now. 448 00:29:56,003 --> 00:29:59,131 But listen, Helen, if Phil gives me the 200, it's got to be for wrestling. 449 00:29:59,214 --> 00:30:00,299 That's right. 450 00:30:00,382 --> 00:30:02,801 But you'll just go through the motions till we're ready to open the club. 451 00:30:02,884 --> 00:30:06,471 - But Phil's no easy mark. - I know. I'm gonna give you - 452 00:30:06,555 --> 00:30:09,057 You're crazy, Helen. You don't know what I've got. 453 00:30:09,141 --> 00:30:12,477 I've got Gregorious! A shield! I've got Kristo stopped cold! 454 00:30:12,561 --> 00:30:14,521 I can control wrestling in London! 455 00:30:14,604 --> 00:30:17,649 I'm through hustling for nightclubs, for you or for anybody else. 456 00:30:17,733 --> 00:30:20,402 For yourself! What do you think Phil takes in an evening? 457 00:30:20,485 --> 00:30:24,656 Never less than a hundred quid. And who runs the place for him? I do. Me. 458 00:30:24,740 --> 00:30:26,700 I know how to make a club spin. 459 00:30:26,783 --> 00:30:29,911 If he can do that, just think, Harry, think. 460 00:30:29,995 --> 00:30:32,372 We're younger, stronger, healthier than he is. 461 00:30:32,456 --> 00:30:36,001 We've got more life in our little fingers than he has in the whole of his body. 462 00:30:36,084 --> 00:30:38,920 Oh, Harry, darling, we must. I've got to get away from him. 463 00:30:39,004 --> 00:30:42,299 - Please, Harry. Please! Please! - Helen, listen - Listen! 464 00:30:44,134 --> 00:30:46,553 Listen, you can still get away from Phil. 465 00:30:46,636 --> 00:30:50,432 This wrestling pitch is gonna mean a lot to us. It's gonna mean the whole - 466 00:30:58,440 --> 00:31:00,859 All right, Helen. 467 00:31:00,942 --> 00:31:03,653 You always were a smart girl. 468 00:31:03,737 --> 00:31:05,530 [ Laughs ] 469 00:31:05,614 --> 00:31:07,866 Maybe you're right. 470 00:31:07,949 --> 00:31:09,659 I'm always right. 471 00:31:11,953 --> 00:31:14,873 Now telephone that wrestler. 472 00:31:14,956 --> 00:31:17,501 Tell him you're set. 473 00:31:17,584 --> 00:31:20,253 You'll string him <i>and</i> Phil along. 474 00:31:20,337 --> 00:31:23,632 But night and day, you're gonna do one thing - 475 00:31:23,715 --> 00:31:25,425 rip London apart if you have to... 476 00:31:25,509 --> 00:31:28,470 but you're going to get me that license. 477 00:31:31,598 --> 00:31:33,308 All right, Helen. 478 00:31:40,482 --> 00:31:43,568 - [ Nosseross ] Who is it? - We are looking for a Mr. Harry Fabian. 479 00:31:43,652 --> 00:31:46,405 He's not here. The place is closed. Go away. 480 00:31:46,488 --> 00:31:48,657 Mr. Kristo sent us. 481 00:31:49,658 --> 00:31:51,159 Sorry. Forgive me. 482 00:31:51,243 --> 00:31:53,995 It is I who must ask you to forgive this intrusion, sir. 483 00:31:54,079 --> 00:31:57,582 But it is imperative that I have a few words with Mr. Harry Fabian. 484 00:31:57,666 --> 00:32:00,585 I understand he is employed by you, sir. 485 00:32:00,669 --> 00:32:02,546 Well, in a manner of speaking. 486 00:32:02,629 --> 00:32:04,589 He works on commission. But I should hardly regard - 487 00:32:04,673 --> 00:32:07,759 Ah, yes, quite. My name, sir, is Chilk. Fergus Chil

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Night and the City?

You can find subtitle files for Night and the City (1950) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Night and the City?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 7 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.