justsubtitles
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
buy this poster on
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

1999
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999) Subtitles

In 1429, a French teenager stood before her King with a message she claimed came from God; that she would defeat the world's greatest army and liberate her country from its political and religious turmoil. As she reclaims God's diminished kingdom, this courageous young woman has various amazing victories until her violent and untimely death.

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc is a Adventure, Drama, Action, History, War film released in 1999.

18 subtitle releases available in English. 6 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

Outlaws - For Greater Glory (2012)Inglourious Basterds (2009)Braveheart (1995)Field of Lost Shoes (2015)Firebrand (2024)The Secrets We Keep (2020)Walking with the Enemy (2014)The Patriot (2000)Kingdom of Heaven (2005)We Go In at Dawn (2020)

More About The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Directed by Luc Besson.

Starring:
Milla JovovichJohn MalkovichFaye DunawayDustin HoffmanPascal Greggory

Spoken languages: English, Latin. Produced in: France.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

00:59:17,183 --> 00:59:20,436 - It's a complicated matter. - Why? 537 00:59:20,770 --> 00:59:25,108 You only need to do what you're told. What could be simpler? 538 00:59:25,608 --> 00:59:27,443 I'm the drum on which 539 00:59:27,610 --> 00:59:29,654 God is beating out his message. 540 00:59:29,821 --> 00:59:31,906 So hard it's bursting my ears! 541 00:59:32,657 --> 00:59:36,410 Jeanne, it's not easy for us, for our pride, 542 00:59:36,577 --> 00:59:38,579 to suddenly be usurped by... 543 00:59:43,334 --> 00:59:45,795 with all due respect, by a... 544 00:59:48,005 --> 00:59:49,048 by a girl. 545 00:59:53,886 --> 00:59:55,471 So, that's it. 546 00:59:56,681 --> 00:59:59,225 To you, I'm just... 547 01:00:00,268 --> 01:00:01,269 a girl. 548 01:00:02,562 --> 01:00:05,022 Put yourself in my shoes. 549 01:00:05,898 --> 01:00:07,150 How would you feel? 550 01:00:07,775 --> 01:00:09,527 Knowing what I know? 551 01:00:10,486 --> 01:00:13,364 Enormous gratitude. 552 01:00:17,743 --> 01:00:19,662 One hell of a girl! 553 01:00:25,668 --> 01:00:27,211 I warned you! 554 01:00:31,591 --> 01:00:35,428 I do love her when her fire gets well and truly 555 01:00:35,595 --> 01:00:37,263 - stoked. - Me too. 556 01:00:39,015 --> 01:00:41,267 Hello, my friends! 557 01:00:42,727 --> 01:00:44,061 What a journey! 558 01:00:44,812 --> 01:00:46,397 But we made it. 559 01:00:47,648 --> 01:00:49,400 Let's have some fun. 560 01:00:53,821 --> 01:00:56,157 Fine. Let's look like a man. 561 01:01:03,164 --> 01:01:04,040 Stop it! 562 01:01:04,624 --> 01:01:07,168 How dare you stop God's will! 563 01:01:07,335 --> 01:01:08,628 He never said cut your hair! 564 01:01:09,128 --> 01:01:12,256 How dare you tell me what God tells me to do! 565 01:01:12,506 --> 01:01:14,550 Since He won't cut it Himself, 566 01:01:14,717 --> 01:01:16,719 let someone do it properly! 567 01:01:18,888 --> 01:01:23,059 Raymond, bring the scissors. Louis, fetch 568 01:01:23,226 --> 01:01:24,227 the mirror. 569 01:01:26,979 --> 01:01:29,315 Stop getting so angry. 570 01:01:29,482 --> 01:01:32,235 - Calm down. - I am calm! 571 01:01:32,401 --> 01:01:35,238 But God is angry. I need to send a letter. 572 01:01:35,404 --> 01:01:36,572 Now! 573 01:01:37,198 --> 01:01:38,407 Fine. 574 01:01:39,492 --> 01:01:41,494 <i>To you, Henry, King of England,</i> 575 01:01:41,661 --> 01:01:45,539 <i>and you, Duke of Bedford, who call yourself Regent of France,</i> 576 01:01:45,790 --> 01:01:49,252 <i>obey the King of Heaven, abandon your siege.</i> 577 01:01:49,418 --> 01:01:54,590 <i>Give back the keys to the other towns and go back to your island.</i> 578 01:01:54,757 --> 01:01:58,511 <i>To you, Lord Talbot, I beg you as humbly as I can,</i> 579 01:01:58,678 --> 01:02:01,013 <i>for the sake of your soldiers' lives.</i> 580 01:02:01,180 --> 01:02:04,517 <i>Do not bring about your destruction. Surrender to me,</i> 581 01:02:05,017 --> 01:02:07,144 <i>Jeanne the Maiden, sent here by God.</i> 582 01:02:10,731 --> 01:02:12,149 Message! 583 01:02:13,276 --> 01:02:16,028 <i>But if you refuse, we shall raise</i> 584 01:02:16,195 --> 01:02:17,697 <i>such a battle cry as there</i> 585 01:02:17,863 --> 01:02:19,824 <i>hasn't been in France for 1000 years.</i> 586 01:02:28,624 --> 01:02:30,668 Sire, a message. 587 01:02:31,377 --> 01:02:33,921 <i>This is my third and last letter to you.</i> 588 01:02:34,088 --> 01:02:37,174 <i>If still here at noon, you will hear from me,</i> 589 01:02:37,341 --> 01:02:39,468 <i>to your very great destruction.</i> 590 01:02:39,635 --> 01:02:41,971 <i>Please, reply speedily.</i> 591 01:02:43,180 --> 01:02:44,515 Go fuck yourself! 592 01:02:47,935 --> 01:02:49,562 What did they say? 593 01:02:50,730 --> 01:02:53,107 They will think about it. 594 01:02:54,650 --> 01:02:55,860 Good. 595 01:02:56,402 --> 01:02:59,071 But I don't think they'll leave tomorrow. 596 01:03:03,367 --> 01:03:05,745 I can't wait for tomorrow! 597 01:03:33,564 --> 01:03:35,441 French blood is spilling! 598 01:03:39,612 --> 01:03:40,780 Wake up! 599 01:03:41,739 --> 01:03:42,281 Hurry! 600 01:03:45,159 --> 01:03:46,952 They've started without me! 601 01:03:53,542 --> 01:03:56,629 There's a battle to fight and a war to be won! 602 01:04:05,930 --> 01:04:07,473 Sound the retreat! 603 01:04:09,266 --> 01:04:10,476 My banner! 604 01:04:18,776 --> 01:04:19,527 Open the gate! 605 01:04:32,081 --> 01:04:33,499 What happened? 606 01:04:34,166 --> 01:04:36,794 - Who ordered the attack? - God knows. 607 01:04:37,002 --> 01:04:39,130 - Bad idea. - Were the men confessed? 608 01:04:39,296 --> 01:04:43,134 - Where are the priests? - Left behind, to gain speed. 609 01:04:43,634 --> 01:04:45,553 Dunois, was it your order? 610 01:04:47,346 --> 01:04:48,347 Answer me! 611 0

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc?

You can find subtitle files for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 6 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.