justsubtitles
The Quiet
buy this poster on
The Quiet poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Quiet

2005
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Quiet (2005) Subtitles

After her widowed father dies, deaf teenager Dot moves in with her godparents, Olivia and Paul Deer. The Deers' daughter, Nina, is openly hostile to Dot, but that does not prevent her from telling her secrets to her silent stepsister, including the fact that she wants to kill her lecherous father.

The Quiet is a Drama, Thriller film released in 2005.

10 subtitle releases available in English. 6 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

Johnny Belinda (1948)Little Boy Blue (1997)The Chronology of Water (2025)Tuesday (2024)Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)Eye for an Eye (1996)Tideland (2005)Byzantium (2013)Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)Gimme Shelter (2013)

More About The Quiet

Isn't it time everyone hears your secrets?

Directed by Jamie Babbit.

Starring:
Elisha CuthbertCamilla BelleMartin DonovanEdie FalcoShawn Ashmore

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

00:29:31,303 --> 00:29:32,304 I'm... 375 00:29:36,242 --> 00:29:37,743 I'm sick, Dot. 376 00:29:42,281 --> 00:29:45,117 I'm sick and I hate it. 377 00:29:49,621 --> 00:29:50,890 I thought 378 00:29:53,159 --> 00:29:56,896 when you came here, maybe things would change. 379 00:30:03,335 --> 00:30:07,840 I thought maybe having somebody else here would... 380 00:30:12,678 --> 00:30:14,113 I don't know. 381 00:30:15,747 --> 00:30:17,850 I don't know what I thought. 382 00:30:41,773 --> 00:30:43,109 I hate it. 383 00:30:56,488 --> 00:30:59,158 If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be? 384 00:31:00,192 --> 00:31:01,860 I don't know. 385 00:31:01,961 --> 00:31:03,862 Did you ever think about that before? 386 00:31:03,963 --> 00:31:05,564 Of course. I think about it all the time. 387 00:31:05,664 --> 00:31:07,199 Well, where then? 388 00:31:09,068 --> 00:31:10,569 How about you? 389 00:31:11,904 --> 00:31:13,405 Florida, maybe. 390 00:31:14,406 --> 00:31:15,574 Super sunny. 391 00:31:16,208 --> 00:31:17,309 Yeah. 392 00:31:18,144 --> 00:31:19,645 Maybe Australia. 393 00:31:21,247 --> 00:31:23,349 Random. Why? 394 00:31:25,684 --> 00:31:27,486 It's really far away. 395 00:31:54,913 --> 00:31:56,682 Whatever, Nina. Just wait until your mom and dad are asleep 396 00:31:56,748 --> 00:31:58,951 and sneak out. It's not that hard. 397 00:31:59,051 --> 00:32:01,387 My mom's a chronic insomniac, I do it all the time. 398 00:32:01,453 --> 00:32:03,956 I mean, with your mom it should be easy. Michelle. 399 00:32:04,056 --> 00:32:06,092 Def Jam Records over there won't tattle. 400 00:32:06,192 --> 00:32:08,027 She won't hear you. 401 00:32:08,961 --> 00:32:10,429 Look, I said I'd try. 402 00:32:10,529 --> 00:32:12,531 Come on, it'll be fun. It's just the four of us. 403 00:32:12,631 --> 00:32:14,133 We've got the place to ourselves, my parents' liquor cabinet. 404 00:32:14,233 --> 00:32:15,934 Maybe you can snag some pills from your mom. 405 00:32:16,035 --> 00:32:18,804 Her mom's a major prescriptaholic. 406 00:32:18,904 --> 00:32:19,938 - Michelle. - What? 407 00:32:20,039 --> 00:32:22,241 - Shut up. - She is. 408 00:32:22,308 --> 00:32:24,410 We're gonna be late for practice. 409 00:32:31,150 --> 00:32:32,651 Why the dramarama? Nothing. 410 00:32:32,751 --> 00:32:34,620 Look at me right now. 411 00:32:34,720 --> 00:32:36,722 Brian's parents are going to be gone for one night. 412 00:32:36,822 --> 00:32:38,657 Connor and Brian want us to get drunk with them, 413 00:32:38,757 --> 00:32:40,426 and you're not gonna fuck this up for me. 414 00:32:40,492 --> 00:32:42,661 Why do I have to be there? Why can't you invite Fiona? 415 00:32:42,794 --> 00:32:44,963 Because he doesn't want to fuck Fiona. He wants to fuck you. 416 00:32:45,064 --> 00:32:46,898 Look, I said I'd try, Michelle. Drop it. 417 00:32:46,999 --> 00:32:48,734 You know, your mom passes out by 9:00 every night 418 00:32:48,800 --> 00:32:51,803 and your dad must go to sleep sometime. 419 00:32:51,903 --> 00:32:53,639 I gotta go to class. 420 00:33:01,847 --> 00:33:02,848 Hello? 421 00:33:02,948 --> 00:33:04,416 How's my baby girl? 422 00:33:04,483 --> 00:33:05,651 What do you want? 423 00:33:05,751 --> 00:33:07,486 I just had a quiet moment at the office. 424 00:33:07,586 --> 00:33:09,321 I thought I'd see how you're doing. 425 00:33:09,421 --> 00:33:10,822 Fine. 426 00:33:10,922 --> 00:33:13,092 Are you in your cheerleading uniform? 427 00:33:13,159 --> 00:33:16,328 I gotta get to class. I'm turning my phone off. 428 00:33:16,428 --> 00:33:18,264 Who was that? 429 00:33:18,364 --> 00:33:20,266 My mom. She's so needy. 430 00:34:11,383 --> 00:34:12,484 Shit! 431 00:34:55,561 --> 00:34:56,795 Hey, Dot. 432 00:35:25,591 --> 00:35:29,495 Life sucks, Dot. I feel like I can tell you this. 433 00:35:29,595 --> 00:35:33,465 I feel like I can be honest because you can't hear, or can you? 434 00:35:35,434 --> 00:35:37,769 Look at you. 435 00:35:37,803 --> 00:35:40,906 Eating your sandwich like a piglet while I talk. 436 00:35:42,808 --> 00:35:45,844 It's strangely comforting. 437 00:35:45,944 --> 00:35:49,915 When I first met you, and when you first moved in, I hated you. 438 00:35:49,981 --> 00:35:51,650 I hated your face, 439 00:35:52,651 --> 00:35:54,653 and your dumb blank stare. 440 00:35:57,823 --> 00:36:02,027 But now that I feel like I know you again, all that's changed. 441 00:36:02,127 --> 00:36:03,762 It's so nice to know that there's someone 442 00:36:03,829 --> 00:36:05,664 whose life sucks more than mine. 443 00:36:08,634 --> 00:36:10,702 I'm gonna kill my dad, Dot. 444 00:36:13,472 --> 00:36:14,673 Tonight. 445 00:36:18,710 --> 00:36:20,846 I hate him, you know. 446 00:36:20,946 --> 00:36:...

Showing first 5000 characters of 22524 total.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Quiet?

You can find subtitle files for The Quiet (2005) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Quiet?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 6 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.