justsubtitles
Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets
buy this poster on
Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets

2021
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets (2021) Subtitles

In the emotionally charged, wild and humorous world of sixteen year old James Whitman, his struggle to overcome anxiety and depression involve seeking advice from Dr. Bird - a giant imaginary pigeon therapist.

Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets is a Comedy, Drama film released in 2021.

2 subtitle releases available in English.

Similar Movies

50/50 (2011)Manic (2002)House of D (2004)CQ (2001)The Friend (2025)Donnie Darko (2001)Chatroom (2010)A Crooked Somebody (2018)On the Count of Three (2022)Fat Kid Rules The World (2012)

More About Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets

“I am James Whitman. I am light. I am truth. I am might. I am youth.”

Directed by Yaniv Raz.

Starring:
Lucas Jade ZumannTaylor RussellJason IsaacsLisa EdelsteinDavid Arquette

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

Go to her. 621 00:36:08,098 --> 00:36:10,668 <i>♪ One of these mornings ♪</i> 622 00:36:12,102 --> 00:36:14,739 <i>♪ Won't be very long ♪</i> 623 00:36:16,205 --> 00:36:18,075 <i>♪ You will look for me ♪</i> 624 00:36:19,710 --> 00:36:22,413 <i>♪ And I'll be gone ♪</i> 625 00:36:28,419 --> 00:36:29,853 Are you okay? 626 00:36:37,527 --> 00:36:40,164 I guess I'm the one who got emotionally vulnerable. 627 00:36:40,196 --> 00:36:42,432 <i>♪ One of these mornings ♪</i> 628 00:36:43,767 --> 00:36:46,703 <i>♪ Won't be very long ♪</i> 629 00:36:47,837 --> 00:36:50,740 <i>♪ You will look for me... ♪</i> 630 00:36:50,774 --> 00:36:54,844 Well, at least you weren't the one who got roofied. 631 00:36:56,145 --> 00:36:58,681 <i>♪ One of these mornings ♪</i> 632 00:36:59,783 --> 00:37:01,817 <i>♪ Won't be very long ♪</i> 633 00:37:04,120 --> 00:37:06,089 <i>♪ You will look for me ♪</i> 634 00:37:07,723 --> 00:37:10,125 <i>♪ And I'll be gone ♪</i> 635 00:37:10,160 --> 00:37:11,862 You're good, right? 636 00:37:13,430 --> 00:37:17,468 What, what do you mean? You mean like in the sense of the word good? 637 00:37:17,500 --> 00:37:18,834 Like platonic good or... 638 00:37:18,868 --> 00:37:21,771 James, are you or are you not a good guy? 639 00:37:22,339 --> 00:37:23,808 I think I am. 640 00:37:24,341 --> 00:37:25,743 Yes. 641 00:37:26,109 --> 00:37:28,645 Wait. Yes. 642 00:37:30,913 --> 00:37:31,915 Well... 643 00:37:33,817 --> 00:37:36,821 if you are, shouldn't you be trying to make me feel better? 644 00:37:40,890 --> 00:37:43,893 <i>I note the time and position of the moon.</i> 645 00:37:46,428 --> 00:37:48,531 <i>I look into her eyes.</i> 646 00:37:59,142 --> 00:38:02,846 <i>As our lips touch, all of my worries disappear</i> 647 00:38:04,647 --> 00:38:07,517 <i>and for the first time since Jorie went missing,</i> 648 00:38:07,551 --> 00:38:10,688 <i>I feel at one with the entire universe.</i> 649 00:38:16,326 --> 00:38:19,096 I want to (BLEEP) the world! 650 00:38:25,002 --> 00:38:26,636 I wouldn't tell Sophie that. 651 00:38:26,669 --> 00:38:27,971 Walt Whitman would. 652 00:38:29,538 --> 00:38:31,140 You're not Walt Whitman. 653 00:38:34,777 --> 00:38:36,712 <i>They set up a series of IEDs.</i> 654 00:38:36,747 --> 00:38:39,082 <i>A lot of my friends died.</i> 655 00:38:39,114 --> 00:38:41,951 <i>I was a soldier. We were all soldiers.</i> 656 00:38:42,518 --> 00:38:44,321 <i>We got blown up.</i> 657 00:38:44,355 --> 00:38:46,357 <i>With no GPS coordinates for the...</i> 658 00:38:46,390 --> 00:38:49,792 Hey. Hey, James, you wanna watch a little TV? 659 00:38:49,826 --> 00:38:53,497 There's a documentary on about the Battle of Basra. 660 00:38:53,529 --> 00:38:55,765 Where my squadron got their... 661 00:38:58,569 --> 00:39:00,304 Are you drunk? 662 00:39:00,337 --> 00:39:02,706 I'm intoxicated by life. 663 00:39:05,075 --> 00:39:07,176 No. You're drunk on beer. 664 00:39:07,210 --> 00:39:08,579 Beer is a part of life. 665 00:39:08,611 --> 00:39:10,180 You're 16 for God's sake. 666 00:39:12,815 --> 00:39:14,250 What, you're gonna hit me? 667 00:39:14,283 --> 00:39:15,785 Jesus, no! 668 00:39:15,819 --> 00:39:19,256 I'm not... You know, I'm trying. 669 00:39:27,531 --> 00:39:28,966 Don't end up like your sister. 670 00:39:46,549 --> 00:39:49,786 I, and this mystery, 671 00:39:50,520 --> 00:39:52,589 here we stand. 672 00:39:52,622 --> 00:39:54,290 Oh, I got to lie down. 673 00:39:56,926 --> 00:39:57,995 Huh? 674 00:40:31,895 --> 00:40:33,696 <i>The weekend is spent compiling</i> 675 00:40:33,730 --> 00:40:35,998 <i>an exhaustive list of local establishments</i> 676 00:40:36,033 --> 00:40:38,134 <i>with the word "clover" in their names.</i> 677 00:40:42,973 --> 00:40:45,275 So how's your mood? 678 00:40:45,774 --> 00:40:48,344 My mood is indigo. 679 00:40:49,344 --> 00:40:50,913 Indigo? 680 00:40:50,946 --> 00:40:52,749 Nice. What does that mean? 681 00:40:53,350 --> 00:40:54,817 It means that I'm happy, 682 00:40:55,685 --> 00:40:57,988 at peace, blissful. 683 00:41:00,290 --> 00:41:02,259 You are such a sap! 684 00:41:02,959 --> 00:41:04,395 Come on. Let me see it. 685 00:41:05,928 --> 00:41:07,131 Hmm. 686 00:41:08,131 --> 00:41:09,465 - Hey, what's this? - What's what? 687 00:41:09,498 --> 00:41:10,933 That's... No. That's nothing. 688 00:41:19,942 --> 00:41:21,877 Why are you being so suspicious? 689 00:41:21,911 --> 00:41:24,346 I'm not being suspicious. Am I? 690 00:41:24,381 --> 00:41:25,549 Yes, you are. 691 00:41:25,582 --> 00:41:27,384 I don't wanna act suspicious. 692 00:41:27,417 --> 00:41:31,221 Dr. Bird says that in order to form a secure attachment with a love object, 693 00:41:31,254 --> 00:41:34,890 it's important to be emotionally honest and not withholdi

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets?

You can find subtitle files for Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets (2021) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.