justsubtitles
The Last Valley
buy this poster on
The Last Valley poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Last Valley

1971
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Last Valley (1971) Subtitles

People in a small German village in the last valley to remain untouched by the devastating Thirty Years' War try to exist in peace with a group of soldiers occupying the valley.

The Last Valley is a History, War, Drama film released in 1971.

7 subtitle releases available in English.

Similar Movies

Max (2002)The King (2019)The Kill Team (2019)Braveheart (1995)Casualties of War (1989)Glory (1989)Defiance (2008)A Midnight Clear (1992)Schindler's List (1993)Birdy (1984)

More About The Last Valley

From An Age of Conflict...A Film For The Ages!

Directed by James Clavell.

Starring:
Michael CaineOmar SharifFlorinda BolkanNigel DavenportPer Oscarsson

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United Kingdom, United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

393 00:41:12,759 --> 00:41:15,971 Gruber has agreed that the shrine should be moved. 394 00:41:16,513 --> 00:41:19,140 - What is your counsel? - Don't touch it. 395 00:41:20,058 --> 00:41:22,060 The priest doesn't agree. 396 00:41:22,644 --> 00:41:26,690 Gruber is our only guarantee of peace with the peasants. 397 00:41:27,607 --> 00:41:30,860 They are all frightened of him, all in debt to him. 398 00:41:31,861 --> 00:41:34,864 What Gruber says must be done, is done. 399 00:41:36,700 --> 00:41:40,537 No one can control this valley as he can. 400 00:41:41,705 --> 00:41:44,666 No one is rich enough or shrewd enough... 401 00:41:45,875 --> 00:41:47,460 or has his courage. 402 00:41:49,212 --> 00:41:52,048 It is not wise to make an enemy of Gruber. 403 00:41:52,882 --> 00:41:54,092 Or you. 404 00:41:54,467 --> 00:41:57,846 Or Graf, Hansen, Hoffman, the list is endless. 405 00:41:58,346 --> 00:42:01,391 Gruber was right. We need the counsel of clever men. 406 00:42:01,474 --> 00:42:04,227 From tomorrow, you are appointed judge... 407 00:42:04,644 --> 00:42:07,147 between soldier and peasant for all cases. 408 00:42:07,230 --> 00:42:10,567 I'm the last person to do that. I've no authority over anyone. 409 00:42:10,650 --> 00:42:13,528 Gruber agrees that you are the perfect political choice. 410 00:42:13,570 --> 00:42:14,946 We will both back you. 411 00:42:15,155 --> 00:42:18,199 I'll be hated by everybody and blamed by both sides. 412 00:42:18,208 --> 00:42:21,202 A few days ago, life was impossible. 413 00:42:21,870 --> 00:42:23,955 Now you want it to be easy. 414 00:42:24,748 --> 00:42:27,208 I want a rest. Time. 415 00:42:28,251 --> 00:42:30,920 You're on borrowed time now, Judge. 416 00:42:33,298 --> 00:42:36,676 So is the village, the whole valley. 417 00:42:38,178 --> 00:42:39,763 It's all doomed. 418 00:42:43,150 --> 00:42:44,809 And the girl? 419 00:42:45,268 --> 00:42:46,561 She is trouble. 420 00:42:48,438 --> 00:42:49,606 So are you. 421 00:42:56,780 --> 00:42:58,615 The Captain wants you. 422 00:42:59,324 --> 00:43:00,892 You'll protect me? 423 00:43:00,942 --> 00:43:02,744 I could kill him easily. 424 00:43:03,370 --> 00:43:05,372 But that would destroy our world. 425 00:43:05,455 --> 00:43:08,375 Only he keeps them from falling on us like wolves. 426 00:43:10,335 --> 00:43:12,921 Then kill them all while they sleep. 427 00:43:13,446 --> 00:43:15,423 We haven't the weapons. 428 00:43:15,765 --> 00:43:18,343 There's too many, they're too clever. 429 00:43:18,426 --> 00:43:20,595 Some patrol while others sleep. 430 00:43:21,680 --> 00:43:23,974 Then put hemlock in their food. 431 00:43:25,433 --> 00:43:26,476 Perhaps. 432 00:43:26,935 --> 00:43:29,229 But not yet, not until the snows. 433 00:43:29,854 --> 00:43:30,939 Why? 434 00:43:31,106 --> 00:43:33,441 They found us, so others can. 435 00:43:33,733 --> 00:43:35,610 We need them to protect us. 436 00:43:42,450 --> 00:43:43,910 Open the door. 437 00:43:47,998 --> 00:43:49,207 Open it. 438 00:44:09,019 --> 00:44:12,230 She will not be one of the women for the soldiers. 439 00:44:12,647 --> 00:44:16,443 Of course. The others are for my men. 440 00:44:18,695 --> 00:44:22,115 It is a pity that you are involved with her. 441 00:44:23,283 --> 00:44:26,578 However, you are involved. 442 00:44:30,623 --> 00:44:32,417 How do we decide this? 443 00:44:40,383 --> 00:44:42,802 Dice. Fetch them, Erica. 444 00:44:47,390 --> 00:44:50,727 If I win, you'll leave her alone and protect her from your men. 445 00:44:50,810 --> 00:44:52,687 - Agreed. - Three throws. 446 00:44:53,605 --> 00:44:55,065 Highest score. 447 00:44:55,190 --> 00:44:58,652 If eual, one more throw until there is a loser. 448 00:44:59,778 --> 00:45:01,071 If you lose... 449 00:45:01,738 --> 00:45:04,824 you accept that she is mine? 450 00:45:16,002 --> 00:45:17,045 Agreed. 451 00:45:19,130 --> 00:45:20,256 Seven. 452 00:45:38,024 --> 00:45:39,943 Seven and nine are sixteen. 453 00:45:46,783 --> 00:45:49,869 Ten and three are thirteen. 454 00:45:57,711 --> 00:46:00,588 Sixteen and six make twenty-two. 455 00:46:18,648 --> 00:46:20,817 What do the dice read, Erica? 456 00:46:31,536 --> 00:46:32,996 Six and five. 457 00:47:04,027 --> 00:47:05,487 Bar the door. 458 00:47:47,404 --> 00:47:49,364 Father! Quickly! 459 00:47:52,325 --> 00:47:54,411 What happened to your face? 460 00:47:54,744 --> 00:47:57,872 There were some feathers flying last night, little bird. 461 00:47:58,373 --> 00:48:00,041 We get the women at sunset. 462 00:48:00,166 --> 00:48:02,544 That'll put an end to the violence. 463 00:48:02,585 --> 00:48:04,504 - Who's that? - Pirelli. 464 00:48:04,921 --> 00:48:08,008 He truly thinks he's got the voice of an angel. 465 00:48:09,467 --> 00:48:12,345 Father, t

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Last Valley?

You can find subtitle files for The Last Valley (1971) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Last Valley?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.