justsubtitles
The Rat Catcher
buy this poster on
The Rat Catcher poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Rat Catcher

2023
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Rat Catcher (2023) Subtitles

In an English village, a reporter and a mechanic listen to a ratcatcher explain his clever plan to outwit his prey.

The Rat Catcher is a Comedy film released in 2023.

3 subtitle releases available in English.

Similar Movies

Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995)The Amazing Maurice (2022)Marvel One-Shot: All Hail the King (2014)Funny Farm (1988)Sketch (2025)The Ugly Duckling (1939)Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)Arctic Dogs (2019)Duplex (2003)

More About The Rat Catcher

Directed by Wes Anderson.

Starring:
Richard AyoadeRalph FiennesRupert FriendEliel FordBenoît Herlin

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

121 00:05:24,375 --> 00:05:26,500 Now you got it, you really said somethin'. 122 00:05:26,583 --> 00:05:29,542 A good ratter's gotta be more like a rat than anythin' else. 123 00:05:29,625 --> 00:05:31,167 Cleverer even than a rat, 124 00:05:31,250 --> 00:05:33,958 and that is not an easy thing to be, let me tell you. 125 00:05:34,917 --> 00:05:36,292 Well, let's get on with it. 126 00:05:36,375 --> 00:05:39,583 Lady Leonora Benson's asking for me urgent up at the manor. 127 00:05:39,667 --> 00:05:40,750 She's got rats too? 128 00:05:40,833 --> 00:05:42,667 Everybody's got rats. 129 00:05:42,750 --> 00:05:45,042 The rat man ambled off down the driveway. 130 00:05:45,125 --> 00:05:47,958 The way he walked was so like a rat, it made you wonder. 131 00:05:48,042 --> 00:05:51,625 That slow, almost delicate, ambling walk with a lot of give at the knees 132 00:05:51,708 --> 00:05:54,625 and no sound at all from his footsteps on the gravel. 133 00:05:54,708 --> 00:05:57,833 He hopped over the gate, and walked quickly 'round the hayrick, 134 00:05:57,917 --> 00:06:00,417 scattering handfuls of oats onto the ground. 135 00:06:00,500 --> 00:06:03,083 The next day he returned and repeated the procedure. 136 00:06:03,167 --> 00:06:06,083 The day after that he came again, and the day after that, 137 00:06:06,167 --> 00:06:09,500 and finally, on the fourth day, he put down the poisoned oats. 138 00:06:09,583 --> 00:06:12,958 But he didn't scatter these. Instead, he placed them in little piles 139 00:06:13,042 --> 00:06:14,875 at each corner of the hayrick. 140 00:06:17,375 --> 00:06:19,042 - You got a dog? - Yes. 141 00:06:19,125 --> 00:06:23,000 Well, if you want him to die a horrible, twisting death, let him in that gate. 142 00:06:23,083 --> 00:06:25,167 The next day he came to collect the dead. 143 00:06:25,250 --> 00:06:27,958 Get me an old sack. I'm gonna need one to put 'em in. 144 00:06:28,042 --> 00:06:31,542 He was puffed up and important now, the black eyes gleaming with pride. 145 00:06:31,625 --> 00:06:34,875 He was about to display the results of his catch to the audience. 146 00:06:34,958 --> 00:06:37,833 Claud fetched a sack and we walked across the road. 147 00:06:37,917 --> 00:06:39,625 The rat man prowled around the hayrick, 148 00:06:39,708 --> 00:06:42,500 bending over to inspect one of his piles of poison. 149 00:06:42,583 --> 00:06:44,458 - Something wrong here. - …he muttered. 150 00:06:44,542 --> 00:06:46,000 His voice was soft and angry. 151 00:06:46,083 --> 00:06:49,500 He ambled over to another pile and got down to examine it closely. 152 00:06:49,583 --> 00:06:52,042 - Something wrong here. - What's the matter? 153 00:06:52,125 --> 00:06:55,208 He didn't answer, but it was clear the rats hadn't touched his bait. 154 00:06:55,292 --> 00:06:57,417 "These are very clever rats here," I said. 155 00:06:57,500 --> 00:06:58,667 The rat man was annoyed 156 00:06:58,750 --> 00:07:02,208 and showed it on his face and nose and by the way the two yellow teeth 157 00:07:02,292 --> 00:07:04,208 were pressing into his lower lip. 158 00:07:04,292 --> 00:07:06,792 - Don't give me that crap. - …he said, looking at me. 159 00:07:06,875 --> 00:07:09,708 Nothing's wrong with these rats, somebody's feedin' 'em. 160 00:07:09,792 --> 00:07:12,542 They got somethin' juicy to eat somewhere, plenty of it. 161 00:07:12,625 --> 00:07:16,708 No rats in the world will turn down oats unless their bellies is full to burstin'. 162 00:07:16,792 --> 00:07:18,417 The rat man turned away, sullen. 163 00:07:18,500 --> 00:07:22,000 He knelt down again scooping up the poisoned oats with a small shovel, 164 00:07:22,083 --> 00:07:24,250 tipping it carefully back into a tin. 165 00:07:24,333 --> 00:07:27,917 When he had finished, all three of us walked back across the road. 166 00:07:29,125 --> 00:07:31,125 The rat man stood by the petrol-pump, 167 00:07:31,208 --> 00:07:32,917 a rather sorry, humble rat man now 168 00:07:33,000 --> 00:07:35,667 whose face was beginning to take on a brooding aspect. 169 00:07:35,750 --> 00:07:38,083 He had withdrawn into himself over his failure, 170 00:07:38,167 --> 00:07:39,542 the eyes veiled and wicked, 171 00:07:39,625 --> 00:07:42,875 the little tongue darting out to one side of the two yellow teeth. 172 00:07:42,958 --> 00:07:45,083 He looked up at me, a surreptitious glance, 173 00:07:45,167 --> 00:07:46,167 then over at Claud. 174 00:07:46,208 --> 00:07:48,208 His nose-end twitched, sniffing the air. 175 00:07:48,292 --> 00:07:51,292 He raised himself up and down on his toes, swaying gently, 176 00:07:51,375 --> 00:07:53,917 and in a soft voice, soft and secretive, he said… 177 00:07:54,000 --> 00:07:55,333 You want to see something? 178 00:07:55,417 --> 00:07:57,708 He was trying to ret

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Rat Catcher?

You can find subtitle files for The Rat Catcher (2023) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Rat Catcher?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.