justsubtitles
Independence Day
buy this poster on
Independence Day poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Independence Day

1996
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Independence Day (1996) Subtitles

Strange phenomena surface around the globe. The skies ignite. Terror races through the world's major cities. As these extraordinary events unfold, it becomes increasingly clear that a force of incredible magnitude has arrived. Its mission: total annihilation over the Fourth of July weekend. The last hope to stop the destruction is an unlikely group of people united by fate and unimaginable circumstances.

Independence Day is a Action, Adventure, Science Fiction film released in 1996.

30 subtitle releases available in English. 5 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)Babylon 5: In the Beginning (1998)Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)Star Trek Beyond (2016)Moonfall (2022)Battle: Los Angeles (2011)Star Trek (2009)The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)Occupation: Rainfall (2020)

More About Independence Day

The question of whether or not we are alone in the universe has been answered.

Directed by Roland Emmerich.

Starring:
Will SmithBill PullmanJeff GoldblumMary McDonnellJudd Hirsch

Part of the Independence Day Collection.

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

<i>Roger, Welcome Wagon. Echo One, right beside you.</i> 591 00:43:14,843 --> 00:43:17,512 This is something I would never believe that I would be! 592 00:43:17,679 --> 00:43:19,723 In the White House! Look at this! 593 00:43:20,307 --> 00:43:23,476 If I knew I was gonna meet the president, I would have worn a tie. 594 00:43:23,643 --> 00:43:25,687 Look at me, I look like a schlemiel. 595 00:43:25,854 --> 00:43:27,105 You look fine, Pops. 596 00:43:27,731 --> 00:43:29,024 Oy, my God! 597 00:43:29,190 --> 00:43:34,195 - David, I don't know if he'll want to see you. - Then we're wasting time, we should go. 598 00:43:34,362 --> 00:43:37,532 - Why wouldn't he listen? - Last time I saw him, we had a fight. 599 00:43:37,699 --> 00:43:40,201 You walked in the room and punched him in the head. 600 00:43:40,368 --> 00:43:42,621 - The president! - He wasn't president then. 601 00:43:42,787 --> 00:43:45,332 I punched him, he fought back. It was a fight! 602 00:43:45,498 --> 00:43:47,417 A fight that you started! 603 00:43:47,584 --> 00:43:49,419 David thought I was having an affair. 604 00:43:49,586 --> 00:43:51,504 - With the president? - Which I wasn't! 605 00:43:51,671 --> 00:43:53,965 Either go get him, or we should head back. 606 00:43:54,132 --> 00:43:56,259 All right, I'll get him. Wait here, and don't touch anything! 607 00:43:58,345 --> 00:44:00,096 You punched the president? 608 00:44:00,263 --> 00:44:01,389 God! 609 00:44:09,522 --> 00:44:11,399 Nearing point of contact, Echo One. 610 00:44:11,566 --> 00:44:15,487 - We're closing in. <i>- Roger that. Begin sequence when ready.</i> 611 00:44:17,822 --> 00:44:19,908 This I like. 612 00:44:20,867 --> 00:44:22,911 Look at this! 613 00:44:23,078 --> 00:44:25,538 You know what famous people have been here? Hmm? 614 00:44:25,705 --> 00:44:26,581 Yes, Dad. 615 00:44:26,748 --> 00:44:28,750 Politicians... Actors... 616 00:44:28,917 --> 00:44:30,961 Baseball players, singers... 617 00:44:31,127 --> 00:44:33,004 And now me! 618 00:44:33,505 --> 00:44:35,632 Imagine that! "A poor immigrant like me..." 619 00:44:35,799 --> 00:44:37,801 - "It's a dream!" - Shh! David, please! 620 00:44:38,176 --> 00:44:40,387 <i>The three choppers are approaching...</i> 621 00:44:40,553 --> 00:44:45,433 <i>...what has been unanimously agreed to be the front of these spaceships...</i> 622 00:44:47,227 --> 00:44:49,104 You're leaving now? 623 00:44:49,270 --> 00:44:52,065 - See if they've got those pens they give away. - Dad, what? 624 00:44:54,150 --> 00:44:55,610 I don't have a choice... 625 00:44:56,319 --> 00:44:59,197 - I don't have time for this. - Two minutes, Tom, please. 626 00:44:59,364 --> 00:45:01,991 Mr. President, Julius Levinson. David is my son. 627 00:45:02,158 --> 00:45:05,370 - I told you he wouldn't listen. - You have to tell him now. 628 00:45:05,537 --> 00:45:08,081 David, you have to tell him! David, tell him! 629 00:45:11,000 --> 00:45:13,712 Uh... I know why we have satellite disruption. 630 00:45:16,172 --> 00:45:17,716 All right. Go ahead. 631 00:45:18,675 --> 00:45:20,468 Okay. 632 00:45:20,635 --> 00:45:26,182 Let's say that you wanted to coordinate with spaceships on different sides of the Earth. 633 00:45:26,349 --> 00:45:28,685 They couldn't send a direct signal, right? 634 00:45:29,811 --> 00:45:33,857 - You mean line of sight? - Right. The curve of the Earth prevents it. 635 00:45:34,023 --> 00:45:38,361 You'd need satellites to relay that signal in order to reach each ship. 636 00:45:38,528 --> 00:45:41,740 Well, I found a signal hidden inside... 637 00:45:42,574 --> 00:45:44,826 ...our own satellite system. 638 00:45:47,036 --> 00:45:50,165 Excuse me, Mr. President. They're starting. 639 00:45:53,001 --> 00:45:55,587 They're using our own satellites against us. 640 00:45:59,132 --> 00:46:00,592 The clock is ticking. 641 00:46:05,013 --> 00:46:07,348 - Bringing it in to hover. <i>- Welcome Wagon...</i> 642 00:46:07,515 --> 00:46:09,934 <i>...Echo One. Approaching alien ship.</i> 643 00:46:11,603 --> 00:46:13,772 Initiating communication sequence. 644 00:46:15,440 --> 00:46:17,817 <i>Welcome Wagon has commenced.</i> 645 00:46:23,406 --> 00:46:26,117 General Grey, coordinate with the Atlantic Command. 646 00:46:26,284 --> 00:46:29,621 - Tell them to evacuate people from the cities. - Yes, sir. 647 00:46:29,788 --> 00:46:32,791 Get those helicopters away from the ship. Call them back! 648 00:46:32,957 --> 00:46:35,126 - What the hell's going on? - We're leaving. 649 00:46:35,293 --> 00:46:36,586 Kim! My daughter. 650 00:46:38,213 --> 00:46:40,590 Uh... There's something happening here. 651 00:46:44,385 --> 00:46:46,221 They're responding. 652 00:46:46,387 --> 00:46:48,139 <i>Something is happening.</i> 653 00:46:51,184 --> 00:46:54,854 It looks like there's activity. This ...

Showing first 5000 characters of 39036 total.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Independence Day?

You can find subtitle files for Independence Day (1996) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Independence Day?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 5 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.