justsubtitles
The Shock Doctrine
buy this poster on
The Shock Doctrine poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Shock Doctrine

2009
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Shock Doctrine (2009) Subtitles

An investigation of "disaster capitalism", based on Naomi Klein's proposition that neo-liberal capitalism feeds on natural disasters, war and terror to establish its dominance.

The Shock Doctrine is a Documentary film released in 2009.

3 subtitle releases available in English. 1 release includes Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

Generation Wealth (2018)Downfall: The Case Against Boeing (2022)Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005)Timescape (1992)Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)The Last Survivors (2014)Soylent Green (1973)Contagion of Fear (2023)Darkman (1990)The 5th Wave (2016)

More About The Shock Doctrine

Directed by Michael Winterbottom.

Starring:
Kieran O'BrienNaomi KleinMilton FriedmanJohn MajorBill Clinton

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United Kingdom.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

00:28:32,480 --> 00:28:37,370 But when it came to domestic economic policy in the US 360 00:28:37,570 --> 00:28:40,370 where Nixon had to worry of being reelected. 361 00:28:40,580 --> 00:28:42,370 it was a very, very different story. 362 00:28:50,510 --> 00:28:53,680 Friedman enjoyed a friendly relationship with Nixon. 363 00:28:53,880 --> 00:28:56,620 Several of his Chicago school colleagues and disciples 364 00:28:56,650 --> 00:28:58,650 were recruited to work for the government. 365 00:29:00,840 --> 00:29:03,810 Donald Rumsfeld was one of them. 366 00:29:07,510 --> 00:29:10,700 But in 1971, with the economy in a slump 367 00:29:11,000 --> 00:29:13,470 Nixon turned his back on Friedman's ideas 368 00:29:13,670 --> 00:29:16,600 and imposed the wage and price control policy. 369 00:29:16,800 --> 00:29:19,930 He put Rumsfeld in charge. 370 00:29:21,660 --> 00:29:25,350 I have, for long, being opposed to the wage and price control, 371 00:29:25,380 --> 00:29:26,870 I believe it involves 372 00:29:26,900 --> 00:29:29,050 government intervention with the freedom of individuals, 373 00:29:29,080 --> 00:29:30,440 and I think it's intolerable 374 00:29:32,110 --> 00:29:34,090 The Keynesian policy was a success 375 00:29:34,490 --> 00:29:37,990 and Nixon won a second term with a landslide majority. 376 00:29:38,810 --> 00:29:41,530 It was a blow for Friedman. 377 00:29:43,560 --> 00:29:47,710 Then in 1979, Margaret Thatcher was elected Prime Minister of Britain. 378 00:29:49,140 --> 00:29:52,650 Her intellectual guru was Friedman's old mentor 379 00:29:52,850 --> 00:29:54,870 Friederich von Hayek. 380 00:29:55,340 --> 00:29:58,140 And just over a year later, Ronald Reagan 381 00:29:58,340 --> 00:30:01,020 was elected President of the US. 382 00:30:05,410 --> 00:30:10,080 Both Britain and America were now ruled by unabashed Friedmanites. 383 00:30:12,540 --> 00:30:15,602 <i>Margaret Thatcher's program, when she came in, 384 00:30:15,656 --> 00:30:18,028 <i>had four planks: 385 00:30:18,554 --> 00:30:21,234 <i>cut government spending, cut tax rates, 386 00:30:21,380 --> 00:30:23,896 <i>reduce government ownership and operation of industries 387 00:30:23,908 --> 00:30:25,364 or regulation of industry 388 00:30:25,580 --> 00:30:29,540 <i>and have a moderate and stable monetary policy 389 00:30:29,568 --> 00:30:31,368 <i>to bring down inflation. 390 00:30:31,740 --> 00:30:33,860 Within the first 3 years in office 391 00:30:34,060 --> 00:30:36,738 unemployment doubled in post of the economy, 392 00:30:36,749 --> 00:30:38,659 leading to waves of strikes. 393 00:30:39,060 --> 00:30:42,940 Thatchers personal approval ratings swamped to 25% 394 00:30:45,840 --> 00:30:48,550 There were riots in Britain's major cities 395 00:30:50,350 --> 00:30:53,370 Even Margaret Thatcher's admirers had their doubts. 396 00:30:56,850 --> 00:30:59,989 <i>The economic performance through the Thatcher's government has been mixed 397 00:31:05,830 --> 00:31:08,070 To those waiting with bated breath 398 00:31:08,270 --> 00:31:12,010 for that favorite media catch phrase, "the U turn" 399 00:31:12,310 --> 00:31:14,720 I have only one thing to say: 400 00:31:15,270 --> 00:31:17,800 you turn if you want to 401 00:31:20,650 --> 00:31:23,770 "The Lady" is not for turning. 402 00:31:26,660 --> 00:31:28,595 Friederich von Hayek urged Thatcher 403 00:31:28,614 --> 00:31:31,900 to copy Pinochet's economic shock therapy policies 404 00:31:33,475 --> 00:31:34,715 Thatcher replied: 405 00:31:34,915 --> 00:31:37,905 "In Britain we got democratic institutions, 406 00:31:37,933 --> 00:31:40,070 and we do need for a high degree of consent: 407 00:31:40,162 --> 00:31:43,742 some of the measures adopted in Chile are quite unacceptable." 408 00:31:47,480 --> 00:31:49,380 Thatcher's profound unpopularity 409 00:31:49,580 --> 00:31:51,760 seemed to be proving once again, 410 00:31:52,460 --> 00:31:55,840 that free market fundamentalism was simply too unpopular, 411 00:31:56,040 --> 00:31:58,899 too directly harmful to too many people 412 00:31:58,922 --> 00:32:01,412 to survive in a democratic state 413 00:32:01,443 --> 00:32:05,210 where governing requires getting the consent of the governed, 414 00:32:05,410 --> 00:32:07,680 unlike a military dictatorship. 415 00:32:08,180 --> 00:32:13,080 What pulled Thatcher back from the abyss and ultimately saved the project 416 00:32:13,280 --> 00:32:14,647 was a crisis. 417 00:32:14,727 --> 00:32:16,677 Indeed it was the ultimate crisis. 418 00:32:16,886 --> 00:32:18,286 It was a war. 419 00:32:18,540 --> 00:32:22,080 <i>We are here because for the first time for many years 420 00:32:22,280 --> 00:32:26,390 <i>British sovereign territory has been invaded by a foreign power. 421 00:32:26,690 --> 00:32:31,090 <i>

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Shock Doctrine?

You can find subtitle files for The Shock Doctrine (2009) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Shock Doctrine?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 1 release flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.