justsubtitles
The Spikes Gang
buy this poster on
The Spikes Gang poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

The Spikes Gang

1974
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search The Spikes Gang (1974) Subtitles

Three teenage farm boys stumble upon Harry Spikes, a local bandit wounded in a gun battle. While Harry is recuperating, he regales the young men with stories of his exciting past. The adventurous tales inspire them to start a gang of their own. Failing at their first attempt to rob a bank, the boys convince the gruff Spikes to teach them the ways of the desperado.

The Spikes Gang is a Western, Action film released in 1974.

1 subtitle release available in English.

Similar Movies

Barbarosa (1982)The War Wagon (1967)Silverado (1985)Bandidas (2006)Kill Shot (2023)The Naked Spur (1953)News of the World (2020)Man of the West (1958)American Outlaws (2001)The Man from Colorado (1948)

More About The Spikes Gang

Three boys wanted to be like their hero, Harry Spikes. They got their wish. Soon they were worth a fortune. DEAD or ALIVE.

Directed by Richard Fleischer.

Starring:
Lee MarvinGary GrimesRon HowardCharles Martin SmithArthur Hunnicutt

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

00:34:22,227 --> 00:34:25,572 "slew a state senator and sent him to his grave." 360 00:34:26,815 --> 00:34:28,717 Sold a lot of papers. 361 00:34:28,817 --> 00:34:30,969 That man we killed was a state senator? 362 00:34:31,069 --> 00:34:32,888 That's right, son. 363 00:34:32,988 --> 00:34:35,286 Friend to widows and orphans. 364 00:34:38,660 --> 00:34:41,129 You brought down a big one, boys. 365 00:34:42,163 --> 00:34:43,732 There's a bounty on you. 366 00:34:43,832 --> 00:34:46,943 They don't care whether you're cold or warm. 367 00:34:47,043 --> 00:34:50,172 They'll pay $1,500 for each one of you. 368 00:34:51,464 --> 00:34:53,408 That makes us sitting ducks, don't it? 369 00:34:53,508 --> 00:34:55,076 Not knowing which way we're gonna get flushed. 370 00:34:55,176 --> 00:34:56,849 That's the game. 371 00:34:57,637 --> 00:35:00,081 Sure didn't mean nothing like this to come of it. 372 00:35:00,181 --> 00:35:02,626 We didn't desire to commit murder. 373 00:35:02,726 --> 00:35:04,273 It just kind of ran away from us. 374 00:35:04,728 --> 00:35:09,029 Well, we all started out something else way back. 375 00:35:10,859 --> 00:35:13,203 What would you do if you was us, Mr. Spikes? 376 00:35:15,697 --> 00:35:17,682 Lie close. 377 00:35:17,782 --> 00:35:19,851 Keep your boots by your bed. 378 00:35:19,951 --> 00:35:22,312 Sit up quick when a dog barks. 379 00:35:22,412 --> 00:35:25,006 Go out but little, make no acquaintances. 380 00:35:25,457 --> 00:35:28,693 Have nothing peculiar about your manner or dress. 381 00:35:28,793 --> 00:35:31,387 And above all, never talk. 382 00:35:32,881 --> 00:35:35,430 It's the talking man gets caught. 383 00:35:38,887 --> 00:35:41,456 Don't look so scared, boys. 384 00:35:41,556 --> 00:35:43,524 Hell, look at me. 385 00:35:44,976 --> 00:35:47,337 Madelia, Northfield, 386 00:35:47,437 --> 00:35:50,215 Jonesboro, Elysian Township, 387 00:35:50,315 --> 00:35:52,926 Marysville, Gallatin. 388 00:35:53,026 --> 00:35:56,371 I ducked late a few times, but I'm still standing. 389 00:35:57,530 --> 00:36:00,308 The thing to do, my friends, 390 00:36:00,408 --> 00:36:03,979 is submit to your fate with Christian resignation 391 00:36:04,079 --> 00:36:07,128 and live bravely till your appointed time. 392 00:36:18,259 --> 00:36:20,912 Bring the boys whatever you got left that's fat and juicy. 393 00:36:21,012 --> 00:36:25,188 And if you don't have anything cooked, bring them a hind quarter raw. 394 00:36:26,768 --> 00:36:29,838 I'd like you to keep track of what your spending, Mr. Spikes. 395 00:36:29,938 --> 00:36:32,173 We'll make good on it as soon as we can. 396 00:36:32,273 --> 00:36:35,493 Don't worry about it. I'll carry you for a while. 397 00:36:38,822 --> 00:36:42,309 Well, you boys left the farm, and you had some trouble. 398 00:36:42,409 --> 00:36:44,352 You seen some of the world. 399 00:36:44,452 --> 00:36:45,895 How do you find it? 400 00:36:45,995 --> 00:36:50,191 We ain't really seen that much of it. Just been chased through it. 401 00:36:50,291 --> 00:36:53,737 Well, you're still better off than most people. 402 00:36:53,837 --> 00:36:56,906 Most people are tied to one thing and one place. 403 00:36:57,006 --> 00:36:59,659 They eat, work, and die doing it. 404 00:36:59,759 --> 00:37:02,454 Don't seem to bother them. 405 00:37:02,554 --> 00:37:05,683 But I say, "Break off a bigger hunk. Come what may." 406 00:37:06,641 --> 00:37:08,609 You, Jackson. 407 00:37:15,650 --> 00:37:18,219 You damn fool! I don't even know you! 408 00:37:18,319 --> 00:37:20,847 Jesus, God! I thought you were someone else. 409 00:37:20,947 --> 00:37:22,515 He's been looking for somebody all night. 410 00:37:22,615 --> 00:37:23,558 Well, he's found him. 411 00:37:23,658 --> 00:37:25,393 No, sir! It's just a mistake. 412 00:37:25,493 --> 00:37:28,021 Let him off. He's dead drunk. 413 00:37:28,121 --> 00:37:31,566 Hell, we just come down from Eagle Pass to have us a good time. 414 00:37:31,666 --> 00:37:34,069 I'm middle-aged, and I'm tired of fools. 415 00:37:34,169 --> 00:37:36,171 Make sure the next time. 416 00:37:44,471 --> 00:37:46,348 Let's go. 417 00:37:56,775 --> 00:37:58,301 Don't you think we ought to find you a doctor? 418 00:37:58,401 --> 00:38:00,428 I doctor myself. 419 00:38:00,528 --> 00:38:02,781 This will scab up by morning. 420 00:38:04,115 --> 00:38:06,868 Feels like I walked through barbed wire. 421 00:38:07,827 --> 00:38:10,647 That whiskey-soaked son of a bitch. 422 00:38:10,747 --> 00:38:13,024 I thought you were going to kill him. 423 00:38:13,124 --> 00:38:15,318 Did you, son? 424 00:38:15,418 --> 00:38:18,137 Well, I'm more careful than you think. 425 00:38:33,561 --> 00:38:36,256 Why the hell should I pay good money for it? 426 00:38:36,356 --> 00:38:38,9

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for The Spikes Gang?

You can find subtitle files for The Spikes Gang (1974) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for The Spikes Gang?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.