justsubtitles
A Big Hand for the Little Lady
buy this poster on
A Big Hand for the Little Lady poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

A Big Hand for the Little Lady

1966
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966) Subtitles

A naive traveler in Laredo gets involved in a poker game between the richest men in the area, jeopardizing all the money he has saved for the purpose of settling with his wife and child in San Antonio.

A Big Hand for the Little Lady is a Western film released in 1966.

2 subtitle releases available in English. 1 release includes Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

The Comancheros (1961)Go West (1940)The Five (2023)The Bravados (1958)True Grit (1969)Maverick (1994)Three Violent People (1956)The Last Sunset (1961)Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971)Return of the Gunfighter (1967)

More About A Big Hand for the Little Lady

All the action you can take...all the adventure you can wish for!

Directed by Fielder Cook.

Starring:
Henry FondaJoanne WoodwardJason RobardsPaul FordCharles Bickford

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

That is. if you got four aces. 425 00:37:40,141 --> 00:37:42,166 He can't have four aces. l got them. 426 00:37:42,343 --> 00:37:46,040 No. you can't have four. l got three myself. 427 00:37:46,514 --> 00:37:50,314 Well. l'll call that 200. 428 00:37:54,188 --> 00:37:57,214 And l raise 200. 429 00:37:57,391 --> 00:38:00,224 That's $400 to you. 430 00:38:00,928 --> 00:38:02,691 And you know something. mister? 431 00:38:02,863 --> 00:38:05,730 You ain't got enough left to stay in this pot. 432 00:38:05,900 --> 00:38:07,561 And you know the rules. 433 00:38:07,802 --> 00:38:09,497 We said Western style. 434 00:38:21,749 --> 00:38:25,845 You just keep them there till l get back. Don't let anybody see those cards. 435 00:38:26,020 --> 00:38:28,454 -Hey. mister. Wait a minute. mister. -Now. wait. 436 00:38:28,622 --> 00:38:30,214 -Hey. -Now. wait a minute. 437 00:38:30,391 --> 00:38:33,554 There's nothing in the rules about leaving in the middle of a hand. 438 00:38:33,728 --> 00:38:37,425 So long as he leaves the cards here. Denny. So long as he leaves the cards here. 439 00:38:37,999 --> 00:38:41,526 Well. boy. it's a good thing your mommy ain't here. huh? 440 00:38:41,702 --> 00:38:44,262 She'd give him a what for. 441 00:38:44,438 --> 00:38:47,601 What's Mama do when Papa loses all the bacon? 442 00:38:47,775 --> 00:38:50,608 She push him around some. sonny. like a good little wife? 443 00:38:50,778 --> 00:38:53,008 Who's bigger. sonny. Mama or Papa? 444 00:38:53,180 --> 00:38:55,580 And who wears the pants? 445 00:38:57,451 --> 00:39:00,386 Hey. wait a minute. boy. where are you going? 446 00:39:01,422 --> 00:39:04,482 Hey. boy. come back here. 447 00:39:06,193 --> 00:39:08,457 What are you doing out here? 448 00:39:08,629 --> 00:39:11,120 -Did anybody see those cards? -No. Papa. 449 00:39:11,298 --> 00:39:12,595 Sam. 450 00:39:19,040 --> 00:39:20,940 Count it. 451 00:39:27,381 --> 00:39:28,973 One thousand. 452 00:39:30,851 --> 00:39:32,079 Two thousand. 453 00:39:36,490 --> 00:39:38,788 -Three thousand dollars. -No. Papa. 454 00:39:39,260 --> 00:39:41,888 Quiet. Well? 455 00:39:42,396 --> 00:39:44,387 Give him chips. 456 00:39:55,042 --> 00:39:56,566 One... 457 00:39:57,078 --> 00:39:58,807 ...two... 458 00:40:02,550 --> 00:40:03,881 ...three thousand. 459 00:40:04,051 --> 00:40:05,313 Ain't you gonna count them? 460 00:40:05,486 --> 00:40:07,886 You're sure you didn't let anybody see those cards? 461 00:40:08,055 --> 00:40:10,615 Good boy. Now let's get rich. 462 00:40:14,028 --> 00:40:15,655 l'm in. gentlemen. l'm in. 463 00:40:15,830 --> 00:40:18,390 He just bought himself 3000 dollars' worth. 464 00:40:23,104 --> 00:40:24,799 Sam. 465 00:40:25,372 --> 00:40:30,901 So the big gambling man from San Antone thinks he's got himself a hand. huh? 466 00:40:31,078 --> 00:40:34,844 Well. l got some inside information for him. l got one too. 467 00:40:35,382 --> 00:40:36,974 And so have l. 468 00:40:37,651 --> 00:40:39,642 -Me too. -And me. 469 00:40:39,820 --> 00:40:42,516 -Count me in. -Sam! 470 00:40:42,690 --> 00:40:45,625 Get that big box of chips and bring them in here. 471 00:40:45,793 --> 00:40:47,988 -The big box? -You heard me. 472 00:40:48,963 --> 00:40:53,059 l'll tell you now. son. you're gonna need that $3000 to stay in this game. 473 00:40:53,234 --> 00:40:57,136 Every cent of it. lt's $400 to you. 474 00:40:59,406 --> 00:41:01,237 Four hundred and two. 475 00:41:03,277 --> 00:41:05,177 And two. 476 00:41:07,214 --> 00:41:08,806 Call. 477 00:41:09,583 --> 00:41:12,177 Call. and raise two more. 478 00:41:12,353 --> 00:41:16,346 Call. and 300. Henry. if you please. 479 00:41:34,742 --> 00:41:37,108 And l raise 300. 480 00:41:46,086 --> 00:41:48,816 That is $ 1 000 to you. sir. 481 00:41:49,423 --> 00:41:51,516 -There. is that right? -That's it. Thank you. 482 00:41:51,692 --> 00:41:52,681 Thank you. 483 00:41:52,860 --> 00:41:55,829 -Sorry it took so long. -Just as long as you did a good job. 484 00:41:55,996 --> 00:41:58,658 l ain't a man to boast. but you couldn't get a better job. 485 00:41:58,832 --> 00:42:01,596 -Not for $2. -l'm sure of that. 486 00:42:01,769 --> 00:42:04,670 -Good luck. ma'am. -Thank you. 487 00:42:42,643 --> 00:42:45,840 Well. all l know is he bought himself 4000-- 488 00:42:58,959 --> 00:43:01,189 -Yes. ma'am? -Thank you. 489 00:43:01,362 --> 00:43:03,694 Excuse me. but have you seen my husband and my son? 490 00:43:04,765 --> 00:43:06,494 l.... 491 00:43:07,301 --> 00:43:09,030 No. ma'am. 492 00:43:09,203 --> 00:43:13,697 -Do you think they might be upstairs? -Well. they might be. ma'am. 493 00:43:13,874 --> 00:43:15,671 l don't rightly know. 494 00:43:17,111 --> 00:43:19,102 Thank you. 495 00:43:39,633 --> 00:43:42,830 Excuse me for

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for A Big Hand for the Little Lady?

You can find subtitle files for A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for A Big Hand for the Little Lady?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 1 release flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.