justsubtitles
Funny Games
buy this poster on
Funny Games poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Funny Games

2008
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Funny Games (2008) Subtitles

When Ann, husband George, and son Georgie arrive at their holiday home they are visited by a pair of polite and seemingly pleasant young men. Armed with deceptively sweet smiles and some golf clubs, they proceed to terrorize and torture the tight-knit clan, giving them until the next day to survive.

Funny Games is a Thriller, Horror film released in 2008.

19 subtitle releases available in English. 12 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

Bone Lake (2025)Mother's Day (2010)Bloodline (2019)Hider in the House (1989)He's Out There (2018)Fear (1996)The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)Silent Night, Deadly Night (2025)Compulsion (2024)Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)

More About Funny Games

You must admit, you brought this on yourself.

Directed by Michael Haneke.

Starring:
Naomi WattsTim RothMichael PittBrady CorbetDevon Gearhart

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America, Austria, France, United Kingdom, Germany, Italy.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

Warmer. 398 00:30:42,766 --> 00:30:44,754 Really warm. 399 00:31:04,799 --> 00:31:08,128 Would you please go to the kitchen and get me something to eat? 400 00:31:09,033 --> 00:31:11,021 That be possible? 401 00:31:23,599 --> 00:31:26,292 Maybe there's some bananas or... 402 00:31:28,999 --> 00:31:32,565 Please don't think about bringing back a knife or anything like that... 403 00:31:32,566 --> 00:31:34,631 or I'd be sorry. 404 00:31:34,632 --> 00:31:36,893 For you, I mean. 405 00:31:45,133 --> 00:31:47,257 It's getting cloudy. 406 00:31:52,799 --> 00:31:55,098 That's very nice of you, thank you. 407 00:31:55,099 --> 00:31:56,998 Hello? 408 00:31:56,999 --> 00:31:58,725 Hello? 409 00:31:59,366 --> 00:32:00,865 Hello? 410 00:32:00,866 --> 00:32:02,922 Hello? 411 00:32:05,899 --> 00:32:07,698 Yeah! 412 00:32:07,699 --> 00:32:09,255 Hello! 413 00:32:09,866 --> 00:32:12,195 Hi, sweetie. 414 00:32:20,299 --> 00:32:22,059 Where are you? 415 00:32:23,532 --> 00:32:26,089 Come on down to the water. 416 00:32:29,099 --> 00:32:32,087 We're both thinking the same thing, aren't we? 417 00:32:42,999 --> 00:32:45,123 We saw your boat. 418 00:32:45,932 --> 00:32:47,765 Hi, Betsy. 419 00:32:47,766 --> 00:32:49,754 Hi, Robert. 420 00:32:50,999 --> 00:32:53,298 When did you get here? 421 00:32:53,299 --> 00:32:54,923 Today. 422 00:32:55,532 --> 00:32:57,690 We're still unpacking. 423 00:32:58,632 --> 00:33:00,722 How long you staying? 424 00:33:01,732 --> 00:33:04,631 Probably a week or two. We're not sure yet. 425 00:33:04,632 --> 00:33:08,120 Wonderful. So nice to see you. 426 00:33:09,732 --> 00:33:12,561 - Let me help you. - Thank you. 427 00:33:13,133 --> 00:33:16,298 - Have you ever met my sister-in-law? - No. 428 00:33:16,299 --> 00:33:18,531 Pleased to meet you. 429 00:33:18,532 --> 00:33:21,398 Hello, nice to meet you too. 430 00:33:21,399 --> 00:33:23,631 Hello. Hi, Robert. 431 00:33:23,632 --> 00:33:25,563 - Hi, how are you? - Fine. 432 00:33:27,432 --> 00:33:31,297 This is Paul. He's staying with the Thompsons next door. 433 00:33:31,298 --> 00:33:34,531 - Hi, pleased to meet you. - Hi, Paul. You cold? 434 00:33:34,532 --> 00:33:38,731 No, I have... I have eczema. 435 00:33:38,732 --> 00:33:41,898 You should go swimming, the water works wonders for that here. 436 00:33:41,899 --> 00:33:43,921 Thank you, that's good advice. 437 00:33:44,632 --> 00:33:46,564 - Hello, pleased to meet you. - Hello. 438 00:33:46,565 --> 00:33:47,621 How's George? 439 00:33:48,565 --> 00:33:50,431 Fine, thanks. 440 00:33:50,432 --> 00:33:51,931 Where is he? 441 00:33:51,932 --> 00:33:57,364 He pulled a muscle putting up the mast, so he's lying down, resting. 442 00:33:57,365 --> 00:34:00,998 So sorry to hear that. That's what happens when you try to do too much. 443 00:34:00,999 --> 00:34:04,264 Robert, on the other hand, would never dream of launching a boat. 444 00:34:04,265 --> 00:34:05,924 Right, Robert? 445 00:34:06,699 --> 00:34:09,698 Tell your hubby to get better, we're grilling every night. 446 00:34:09,699 --> 00:34:10,998 I'll tell him. 447 00:34:10,999 --> 00:34:14,865 I mean it, as soon as he's better, swing by. Robert's son is here. 448 00:34:14,866 --> 00:34:17,798 He brought his little girlfriend. He'd like her for sure. 449 00:34:17,799 --> 00:34:20,765 All right. Well, listen, it's great to see you, darling. 450 00:34:20,766 --> 00:34:24,631 Listen, if the weather stays like this, you'll probably have to take the car. 451 00:34:24,632 --> 00:34:26,865 - It's supposed to be windy. - For tomorrow... 452 00:34:26,866 --> 00:34:29,731 - Where's your dock? - Excuse me? 453 00:34:29,732 --> 00:34:31,731 Your dock? 454 00:34:31,732 --> 00:34:35,197 It's just around the peninsula, but on the other side. 455 00:34:35,198 --> 00:34:37,731 The old cottage, with the red dock? 456 00:34:37,732 --> 00:34:39,631 Right. 457 00:34:39,632 --> 00:34:41,065 It's very beautiful. 458 00:34:41,066 --> 00:34:43,189 Well, thank you, we enjoy it. 459 00:34:44,132 --> 00:34:47,689 Well, anyway, it's good to see you. All right, goodbye. 460 00:34:54,298 --> 00:34:57,264 So you're here all week? 461 00:34:57,265 --> 00:34:59,398 Well, this week for sure. 462 00:34:59,399 --> 00:35:00,898 Maybe we'll come by tonight. 463 00:35:00,899 --> 00:35:03,064 Do, you know we love seeing you. 464 00:35:03,065 --> 00:35:05,898 All right. We'll see how George is doing. 465 00:35:05,899 --> 00:35:08,097 Yeah, see how he is. 466 00:35:08,098 --> 00:35:09,498 Bye-bye. 467 00:35:09,499 --> 00:35:11,521 - Bye. - Bye. 468 00:35:13,932 --> 00:35:16,097 They'll be here in two hours... 469 00:35:16,098 --> 00:35:18,865 and then this little charade of yours will be over. 470 00:35:18,866 --> 00:35:20,698 Sorry, but that's not e

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Funny Games?

You can find subtitle files for Funny Games (2008) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Funny Games?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 12 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.