justsubtitles
In a Lonely Place
buy this poster on
In a Lonely Place poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

In a Lonely Place

1950
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search In a Lonely Place (1950) Subtitles

In a Lonely Place is a Thriller, Drama, Romance, Mystery film released in 1950.

11 subtitle releases available in English. 5 releases include Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles.

Similar Movies

The Two Jakes (1990)House by the River (1950)Sea of Love (1989)Secret Window (2004)Tony Rome (1967)Human Desire (1954)Someone to Watch Over Me (1987)Sudden Fear (1952)The Last Seduction (1994)Kiss Me Deadly (1955)

Movie Dialogue Sample

501 00:29:17,506 --> 00:29:21,217 Yeah, well, I don't have, but Mel here has. That is, if you wanna go to Mexico. 502 00:29:21,301 --> 00:29:22,718 Shut up. 503 00:29:22,803 --> 00:29:26,514 It's much easier to get people's names into papers than to keep them out. 504 00:29:26,598 --> 00:29:28,516 You've managed to keep mine out a few times. 505 00:29:28,600 --> 00:29:30,518 Go ahead, Mel. See what you can do. 506 00:29:30,602 --> 00:29:33,604 Well, I'll try, but I can't promise anything. 507 00:29:33,689 --> 00:29:37,733 Miss Gray, did you really see him after that girl left? 508 00:29:37,818 --> 00:29:39,610 Of course I did. 509 00:29:39,695 --> 00:29:42,613 Sometimes I wish I'd never met you. 510 00:29:45,367 --> 00:29:47,952 But I'm very happy to have met you. 511 00:29:49,746 --> 00:29:52,748 - The best straight man I ever had. - You must have really upset him. 512 00:29:52,833 --> 00:29:56,544 When I told him I killed Mildred, he practically had me across the border. 513 00:29:56,628 --> 00:30:00,006 - Very funny. - (chuckles) No, it's not very funny. 514 00:30:00,090 --> 00:30:04,260 It's a good thing you like my face. I'd have been in a lot of trouble without you. 515 00:30:04,344 --> 00:30:06,637 I only told the police what I saw. 516 00:30:06,722 --> 00:30:09,724 I have no idea what you did after you closed your venetian blinds. 517 00:30:09,808 --> 00:30:12,518 Oh? Oh, you'd be surprised. 518 00:30:12,603 --> 00:30:14,312 I went to bed. 519 00:30:17,816 --> 00:30:20,818 Perhaps I shouldn't have closed my blinds. 520 00:30:20,903 --> 00:30:23,112 You know, Miss Gray, you're one up on me. 521 00:30:23,197 --> 00:30:25,114 You can see into my apartment, 522 00:30:25,199 --> 00:30:28,034 but I, uh - I can't see into yours. 523 00:30:28,118 --> 00:30:30,536 I promise you I won't take advantage of it. 524 00:30:30,621 --> 00:30:33,372 I would, if it was the other way around. 525 00:30:33,457 --> 00:30:35,541 I'd try to find out who you're hiding from. 526 00:30:35,626 --> 00:30:37,919 Not hiding. Just avoiding. 527 00:30:38,003 --> 00:30:41,631 It couldn't by any chance be Mr. Baker? The real estate Mr. Baker? 528 00:30:41,715 --> 00:30:42,924 Could be. 529 00:30:43,008 --> 00:30:45,885 You mean you picked up your little marbles, I hope? 530 00:30:45,969 --> 00:30:48,846 We were thinking of getting married. It wouldn't have worked. 531 00:30:48,931 --> 00:30:51,849 You sneaked out the back door and left no forwarding address. 532 00:30:51,934 --> 00:30:53,434 That about covers it. 533 00:30:53,519 --> 00:30:55,603 Only it was my back door. 534 00:30:55,687 --> 00:30:57,772 You know, you're out of your mind. 535 00:30:58,774 --> 00:31:01,901 How could anybody like a face like this? 536 00:31:05,322 --> 00:31:07,031 Look at it. 537 00:31:07,115 --> 00:31:08,950 I said I liked it. 538 00:31:09,034 --> 00:31:11,536 I didn't say I wanted to kiss it. 539 00:31:15,541 --> 00:31:19,001 You know, you're a quitter. The "get out before you get hurt" type. 540 00:31:19,086 --> 00:31:20,378 Is that bad? 541 00:31:20,462 --> 00:31:23,381 Well, I suppose you save yourself a lot of trouble that way. 542 00:31:23,465 --> 00:31:26,384 I do. I think twice before I get into something. 543 00:31:26,468 --> 00:31:29,845 - You're getting into something right now. - No, I'm not. 544 00:31:29,930 --> 00:31:31,597 I've only thought about it once. 545 00:31:31,682 --> 00:31:34,392 - You a fast thinker? - Not right now. 546 00:31:34,476 --> 00:31:38,771 I didn't get much sleep last night. A neighbor kept me awake. 547 00:31:38,855 --> 00:31:41,691 Well, go ahead and get some sleep. We'll have dinner together tonight. 548 00:31:41,775 --> 00:31:44,235 We'll have dinner tonight, but not together. 549 00:31:44,319 --> 00:31:48,823 (chuckles) When you first walked into the police station, I said to myself, 550 00:31:48,907 --> 00:31:52,159 "There she is, the one that's different. 551 00:31:52,244 --> 00:31:55,246 She's not coy or cute or corny. 552 00:31:55,330 --> 00:31:58,416 She's a good guy. I'm glad she's on my side. 553 00:31:58,500 --> 00:32:01,168 She speaks her mind and she knows what she wants." 554 00:32:01,253 --> 00:32:02,837 Thank you, sir. 555 00:32:02,921 --> 00:32:05,923 But let me add I also know what I don't want, 556 00:32:06,008 --> 00:32:08,009 and I don't want to be rushed. 557 00:32:09,803 --> 00:32:14,015 When you've made up your mind, stop by. Uh, but not before noon. 558 00:32:14,099 --> 00:32:15,600 Thank you. I will. 559 00:32:15,684 --> 00:32:18,144 - (phone ringing) - Your phone's ringing. 560 00:32:18,228 --> 00:32:19,770 Oh. 561 00:32:21,940 --> 00:32:23,941 (ringing continues) 562 00:32:28,864 --> 00:32:30,865 (ringing continues) 563 00:32:35,537 --> 00:32:37,288 Hello? 564 00:32:37,372 --> 00:32:39,415 Oh, hello, Brub. 565 00:32:39,499 --> 00:32:41,417 (laughs) 566 00:32:41,501 --> 00:32:45,004 Yeah, well, I can imagine a reunion under more pleasant circumstance

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for In a Lonely Place?

You can find subtitle files for In a Lonely Place (1950) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for In a Lonely Place?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

Are there Hearing Impaired (HI) subtitles available?

Yes, we have 5 releases flagged specifically for the Hearing Impaired (SDH). These contain extra contextual audio cues like sound effects and speaker descriptors.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.