justsubtitles
Salting the Battlefield
buy this poster on
Salting the Battlefield poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Salting the Battlefield

2014
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Salting the Battlefield (2014) Subtitles

David Hare concludes his trilogy of films about MI5 renegade Johnny Worricker with another fugue on power, secrets and the British establishment. Johnny Worricker goes on the run with Margot Tyrell across Europe, and with the net closing in, the former MI5 man knows his only chance of resolving his problems is to return home and confront prime minister Alec Beasley.

Salting the Battlefield is a Action, Drama, Crime film released in 2014.

11 subtitle releases available in English.

Similar Movies

The Enforcer (2022)Convict (2014)The Quiller Memorandum (1966)Al Capone (1959)Silverton Siege (2022)Empire (2002)Surviving the Game (1994)State Property (2002)The Perfect Weapon (1991)God Is a Bullet (2023)

More About Salting the Battlefield

Directed by David Hare.

Starring:
Bill NighyHelena Bonham CarterRalph FiennesEwen BremnerJudy Davis

Part of the The Worricker Collection.

Spoken languages: German, English, Italian. Produced in: United States of America, United Kingdom.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

459 00:35:24,906 --> 00:35:26,575 Except this time we stay separate. 460 00:35:26,575 --> 00:35:27,951 Credit card. Passport. 461 00:35:27,951 --> 00:35:30,079 Ah... Excellent. Who am I this time? 462 00:35:31,914 --> 00:35:33,624 You're joking. 463 00:35:33,624 --> 00:35:36,252 I liked it. It made me laugh. 464 00:35:36,252 --> 00:35:37,670 And who are you? Cilla Black? 465 00:35:37,670 --> 00:35:39,130 You don't need to know. 466 00:35:43,468 --> 00:35:47,556 And, by the way, I've wanted to say this but I haven't said it. What haven't you said? 467 00:35:48,682 --> 00:35:53,562 I wanted to tell you, I minded it when you looked at my phone. 468 00:35:53,562 --> 00:35:57,024 When you checked my calls. I hated that. 469 00:36:00,737 --> 00:36:02,822 Well, then I won't be doing that again. 470 00:36:07,077 --> 00:36:11,206 And also, just asking, how was my daughter? 471 00:36:12,207 --> 00:36:15,503 Julianne? Julianne's fine. 472 00:36:23,178 --> 00:36:24,471 You're up. 473 00:36:25,472 --> 00:36:28,517 Mm hm. Yeah. Are you OK? 474 00:36:28,517 --> 00:36:29,810 I'm fine. 475 00:36:50,540 --> 00:36:55,629 I was just reading this stuff about Beasley. What a dag. 476 00:36:57,590 --> 00:37:00,843 Dag? Yeah. Dag's the stuff that hangs off the end of a sheep. 477 00:37:00,843 --> 00:37:04,222 You like him that much? I just don't like people who invent threats 478 00:37:04,222 --> 00:37:07,767 to justify doing what they wanted to do all along. 479 00:37:07,767 --> 00:37:10,103 Look at that face. He looks like a Russian mobster. 480 00:37:10,103 --> 00:37:13,690 You don't think this country's under threat? 481 00:37:13,690 --> 00:37:16,443 On the contrary. It's because I take real threats seriously 482 00:37:16,443 --> 00:37:18,779 that I don't want to be blackmailed by phony ones. 483 00:37:20,656 --> 00:37:23,326 Politicians who cry wolf are the most dangerous kind. 484 00:37:26,204 --> 00:37:28,415 I'm interested, how can you know so much about it? 485 00:37:30,041 --> 00:37:33,503 I'm interested. How can you not? 486 00:37:35,339 --> 00:37:39,385 Sometimes I feel I really don't know anything about you. 487 00:37:40,511 --> 00:37:42,930 Don't you? No. No I don't. 488 00:37:44,473 --> 00:37:45,933 But I'd like to. 489 00:37:51,106 --> 00:37:53,775 Well, you'll have plenty of time to find out. 490 00:38:35,821 --> 00:38:37,447 Here is the phone. 491 00:38:39,157 --> 00:38:40,492 Danke. 492 00:38:46,499 --> 00:38:47,875 Good luck. 493 00:38:50,837 --> 00:38:53,465 PHONE RINGS 494 00:38:56,009 --> 00:38:57,886 I hope you're moving. 495 00:38:57,886 --> 00:39:00,722 We are. I just said goodbye to her. Good. 496 00:39:00,722 --> 00:39:03,976 As a matter of interest, who told you today was the day to get going? 497 00:39:03,976 --> 00:39:06,896 Because, believe it or not, I still have some friends. 498 00:39:06,896 --> 00:39:08,147 I'm amazed. 499 00:39:08,147 --> 00:39:09,690 Johnny, you'd be even more amazed 500 00:39:09,690 --> 00:39:12,276 if you knew how many people in Millbank are rooting for you. 501 00:39:36,177 --> 00:39:38,972 Good afternoon. I believe you may have a car for me. 502 00:39:38,972 --> 00:39:40,557 Do you speak English? We do. 503 00:39:40,557 --> 00:39:42,309 My German is rusty. 504 00:39:46,146 --> 00:39:47,856 Marsden? OK. 505 00:39:47,856 --> 00:39:49,775 Gerry Marsden. 506 00:40:10,589 --> 00:40:11,882 Do you mind? 507 00:40:18,723 --> 00:40:21,017 I guessed you were English. 508 00:40:21,017 --> 00:40:23,937 Where are you going? You don't mind me asking? Erm... 509 00:40:23,937 --> 00:40:27,107 back to school. I'm a teacher. 510 00:40:27,107 --> 00:40:29,026 Where? Where? 511 00:40:29,026 --> 00:40:30,986 I was asking, where do you teach? 512 00:40:30,986 --> 00:40:34,448 I'm sorry...I'm tired. 513 00:40:34,448 --> 00:40:35,867 I need to sleep. 514 00:40:47,170 --> 00:40:48,881 SHIP'S HORN BLARES 515 00:40:57,181 --> 00:40:58,516 You're well loaded up. 516 00:41:00,810 --> 00:41:03,355 Isn't that what the continent's for? 517 00:41:03,355 --> 00:41:05,690 CHUCKLES: We all love a booze cruise. 518 00:41:05,690 --> 00:41:08,026 FANS CHANT: ..the Arsenal, 519 00:41:08,026 --> 00:41:11,572 unto victory, yeah! 520 00:41:11,572 --> 00:41:14,825 We all follow the Arsenal! Over... 521 00:41:43,022 --> 00:41:44,232 Thank you 522 00:41:46,693 --> 00:41:49,029 Miss Springfield. 523 00:41:49,029 --> 00:41:50,113 Thank you 524 00:42:02,919 --> 00:42:05,588 Ah, you must be Belinda Kay. Yes, I am. 525 00:42:05,588 --> 00:42:08,550 How kind of you to see me. How are you? 526 00:42:08,550 --> 00:42:09,759 And who are you? 527 00:42:09,759 --> 00:42:12,346 I'm the man who telephoned. 528 00:42:12,346 --> 00:42:13,680 Yes, of course you are. 529 00:42:19,353 --> 00:42:21,689

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Salting the Battlefield?

You can find subtitle files for Salting the Battlefield (2014) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Salting the Battlefield?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.