justsubtitles
Alone in the Wilderness
buy this poster on
Alone in the Wilderness poster - Buy at MoviePosters.com
movieposters.com

Alone in the Wilderness

2004
EnglishJoin our newsletterIndonesianArabicItalianGermanJapaneseKoreanRussianSync your subtitle?

Search Alone in the Wilderness (2004) Subtitles

Dick Proenneke retired at age 50 in 1967 and decided to build his own cabin in the wilderness at the base of the Aleutian Peninsula, in what is now Lake Clark National Park. Using color footage he shot himself, Proenneke traces how he came to this remote area, selected a homestead site and built his log cabin completely by himself. The documentary covers his first year in-country, showing his day-to-day activities and the passing of the seasons as he sought to scratch out a living alone in the wilderness.

Alone in the Wilderness is a Documentary, History, TV Movie film released in 2004.

2 subtitle releases available in English.

Similar Movies

14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)The Class of ‘92 (2013)What We Left Behind: Looking Back at Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (2018)Naqoyqatsi (2002)Purgatory (1999)Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier (1955)Superheroes (2011)The Show Must Go On: The Queen + Adam Lambert Story (2019)The Walking Dead: The Return (2024)One Direction: This Is Us (2013)

More About Alone in the Wilderness

One man's 32-year Alaskan experience in the cabin he built by hand.

Directed by Dick Proenneke.

Starring:
Dick ProennekeBob Swerer Jr.Wendy IshiiPamela GuestBob Swerer Sr.

Part of the The Dick Proenneke Collection.

Spoken languages: English. Produced in: United States of America.

View on IMDb

Movie Dialogue Sample

200 00:20:55,992 --> 00:20:59,092 My roof poles are still too wet for the tarpaper, 201 00:20:59,093 --> 00:21:02,193 so I will work on my double-deck bunk. 202 00:21:02,701 --> 00:21:05,501 Four posts with two rails on each side- 203 00:21:05,547 --> 00:21:08,347 -and two small and two large on each end. 204 00:21:09,131 --> 00:21:13,931 I augered 1�" holes and trim the rail poles to fit. 205 00:21:27,187 --> 00:21:28,687 Now when I get some glue, 206 00:21:28,688 --> 00:21:31,688 I'll knock it apart and glue it back together. 207 00:21:33,025 --> 00:21:37,525 With a few leftover poles, I built myself a chair and a bench. 208 00:21:40,616 --> 00:21:46,816 It's June 27. A good rain it was last night. Today would be a pole-hunting day. 209 00:21:47,667 --> 00:21:51,167 I need about thirty to make the slats for my bunks. 210 00:21:51,411 --> 00:21:55,011 After peeling the poles the wind came up strong. 211 00:21:55,012 --> 00:21:58,212 It brought rain and furrowed the lake rough as a cob. 212 00:21:59,179 --> 00:22:03,179 This lake can really change its personality in a hurry. Like a woman! 213 00:22:04,373 --> 00:22:08,373 All smiles one minute, and dancing in temper-tantrum the next. 214 00:22:11,401 --> 00:22:14,201 Tomorrow is Sunday. I will go someplace. 215 00:22:18,129 --> 00:22:20,029 Next morning I loaded up my camera gear, 216 00:22:20,030 --> 00:22:22,330 and started walking up the trail to the hump. 217 00:22:23,522 --> 00:22:26,322 It was good to take a break away from the cabin. 218 00:22:29,669 --> 00:22:32,469 As I topped the ridge along a dry wash, 219 00:22:32,470 --> 00:22:35,870 a wolf came up from the other side, 30 or 40 paces away. 220 00:22:36,594 --> 00:22:38,694 Then in a wink, she was gone. 221 00:22:39,701 --> 00:22:41,801 The wolves had made a kill. 222 00:22:42,850 --> 00:22:46,350 All that was left of the young caribou was the backbone and rib cage. 223 00:22:47,975 --> 00:22:52,075 The skin was badly torn and pulled down over the front legs. 224 00:22:52,076 --> 00:22:54,476 As you would peel back a rubber glove. 225 00:22:59,300 --> 00:23:02,800 It looks like the wolves aren't the only problem the caribous have. 226 00:23:03,651 --> 00:23:07,851 What was a bull caribou doing down there, where not a breath of air was stirring? 227 00:23:08,988 --> 00:23:12,488 Insects were whirling around me like sawdust blown from a power saw. 228 00:23:14,256 --> 00:23:17,056 The bull also was having a battle with the tinies. 229 00:23:18,709 --> 00:23:23,509 Stomping, shaking, twisting, turning and shivering his hide. 230 00:23:40,389 --> 00:23:45,889 He would lie down and get back up again. No rest at all. 231 00:23:46,470 --> 00:23:49,270 Why doesn't he climb to a breeze or take a swim? 232 00:23:49,271 --> 00:23:55,071 Anything but stand and fight something he can't hope to kill or scare away. 233 00:23:58,514 --> 00:24:01,314 With a yell and a waving of arms, I spooked him. 234 00:24:02,406 --> 00:24:04,506 He threw his antlers back and off he clattered 235 00:24:04,507 --> 00:24:06,907 over the stones and up the creek. 236 00:24:07,452 --> 00:24:09,552 Good luck to you, old boy! 237 00:24:32,657 --> 00:24:37,157 It's July 3. A cool, damp morning with fog coming off the slopes 238 00:24:37,895 --> 00:24:40,695 like the smoke from many campfires. 239 00:24:41,341 --> 00:24:44,841 No wind now, so it's a perfect day for the tarpaper job. 240 00:24:46,416 --> 00:24:50,216 I left the felt paper four to five inches. 241 00:24:50,394 --> 00:24:53,194 I need just one more strip, twenty feet long. 242 00:24:53,775 --> 00:24:58,275 I must admit the cabin looks better already with the start of a roof. 243 00:25:02,093 --> 00:25:05,093 Next I unrolled the polyethylene and tucked the edges together 244 00:25:05,094 --> 00:25:06,994 to get at least four thicknesses to tack through. 245 00:25:08,296 --> 00:25:10,396 And I fastnened her down. 246 00:25:15,807 --> 00:25:18,607 Next I built a carrying rack for the moss. 247 00:25:18,902 --> 00:25:21,102 I filed a blade from my round-point shovel, 248 00:25:21,103 --> 00:25:23,803 then I was ready for the moss-cutting detail. 249 00:25:25,290 --> 00:25:32,090 I cut out rectangles about 18"x36" and 8" thick. 250 00:25:32,905 --> 00:25:36,405 Two chunks double-decked on the rack made a good load. 251 00:25:41,408 --> 00:25:45,908 I put it around the edges of the roof, and the cabin took on a new look. 252 00:25:48,605 --> 00:25:52,005 I feel guilty about the tarpaper and the polyethylene, 253 00:25:52,006 --> 00:25:54,506 because they are not true wilderness cabin materials! 254 00:25:55,638 --> 00:26:02,138 But I am convinced they will do a better job at keeping the weather out. 255 00:26:06,055 --> 00:26:11,255 It seems I have cleared two acres of moss, and t

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Where can I search free SRT subtitles for Alone in the Wilderness?

You can find subtitle files for Alone in the Wilderness (2004) here.

How do I add the searched subtitle file to VLC or other media players?

Unpack the searched zip file to extract the .srt file. Rename the .srt file to match the exact filename of your movie video file and keep them in the same folder. When you open the movie in VLC, it will fetch the subtitle automatically. You can also drag and drop the subtitle file directly onto the playing video.

What language options are available for Alone in the Wilderness?

Our subtitles are community-driven. Depending on user uploads, we support subtitles in several global languages. Currently, this page offers access to files in: English.

JustSubtitles provides free subtitle searches for movies and TV shows. All subtitles are community sourced and free to search.